"Is the horse at yours?"

Translation:הסוס אצלך?

August 8, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WickdCool

This makes no sense to me in english


DanFendel

i agree -- this is not English. Yes, I know they want me to use עצלך, but "at yours" is not English.


DanielHolb1

The word "yours" referring to where you live is very commonly said in the UK Example: "Would it be okay if I popped by yours later today?"


CherryDT

It is proper English. Just not used by people in certain countries...


will_do

Native English speaker here, American living in Australia - this sounds very normal to me. Dunno if I learned it here in AUS or back in the US, but it's totally sensible (ie - if a kid leaves a toy horse at a friend's and their parent is asking the other parent about it)


CarrieYael

Agree. It should be, "Is the horse at your place?"


Hannah649004

This is a correct British English sentence. If you've missed placed something you might phone a friend and say, "Is the... at yours?". It's an abbreviated sentence but not slang.


Larry824711

On the American side of the pond, we would only say "at yours" if it had already been defined by an alternative. So we might say "It's not at my place, is it at yours?" and that would be perfectly fine, but to just say "Is it at yours?" without the previous phrase to define what of yours (your place) would just not be heard here.


AniOhevYayin

As usual, Bob Dylan provides inspiration if not insight: I'll Keep It with Mine: https://vimeo.com/182493352


T0nyT1ger

אני אוהב השירים של בוב דילן.


es58_1

את הדירים


dpo6j

Agreed. I have never heard 'yours" used that way in the USA


Alex447657

Makes perfect sense to me, from London, England.


Leibo613

In USA, If someone were to ask, "is the horse at yours?", I might reply, "At my WHAT? My stable, my race track, my butcher shop?" etc. I have never heard the expression "at yours" in the US.


JoshuaPaulKrug

If you knew what the person meant, I doubt you would react to him or her in such a way.


JoseNOlivares

That's the fun part of learning languages. Each of them is a way of thinking about reality


Erlenmeyer71

I find אצל to be quite like the French "chez" -- Allons chez vous = let's go to your place.


D.EstherNJ

eitzlakh/eitzlekha?


ItaiH6

Etzlecha/Etzlech


GabrielHKe

Is the horse at your place-עצלך?


AnonAnin

ha-sus etzlechá? (To a man) ha-sus etzlech? (To a woman)


Ember_7727

What is the literal translation of אצל? Is it also found in Scriptural Hebrew?


AniOhevYayin

In classical Hebrew of the Tanak it's a preposition that means "beside, by, near." It recurs often, e.g., Gen 41:3. There's a discussion אצל here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16347711


DL-Trolls

"Is the horse in your domain?"


AJ1Tee

It was confusing to me too!


Zeeviii

You can kinda notice there's quite some English natives here


Hadassah277241

Well yeah. But also a lot of Israelis. Isn't this supposed to be a course for people who want to learn, or improve their Hebrew?


es58_1

Could translate this as "is the horse by you?". But that's yinglish ie yiddish + english


Hadassah277241

There's no such thing as, "at yours"


psheri

i don't understand the meaning of : is the horse "at yours"? This is not proper english.


Slovielibbie

Don't know whether to laugh or cry. I the horse with you

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.