1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the horse at yours?"

"Is the horse at yours?"

Translation:הסוס אצלך?

August 8, 2016

21 Comments


WickdCool

This makes no sense to me in english


DanFendel

i agree -- this is not English. Yes, I know they want me to use עצלך, but "at yours" is not English.


CherryDT

It is proper English. Just not used by people in certain countries...


CarrieYael

Agree. It should be, "Is the horse at your place?"


Hannah649004

This is a correct British English sentence. If you've missed placed something you might phone a friend and say, "Is the... at yours?". It's an abbreviated sentence but not slang.


Larry824711

On the American side of the pond, we would only say "at yours" if it had already been defined by an alternative. So we might say "It's not at my place, is it at yours?" and that would be perfectly fine, but to just say "Is it at yours?" without the previous phrase to define what of yours (your place) would just not be heard here.


AniOhevYayin

As usual, Bob Dylan provides inspiration if not insight: I'll Keep It with Mine: https://vimeo.com/182493352


FabianXoXo

אני אוהב השירים של בוב דילן.


Alex447657

Makes perfect sense to me, from London, England.


JoseOlivar817253

That's the fun part of learning languages. Each of them is a way of thinking about reality


GabrielHKe

Is the horse at your place-עצלך?


D.EstherNJ

eitzlakh/eitzlekha?


ItaiHadas

Etzlecha/Etzlech


EzriYahu

What is the literal translation of אצל? Is it also found in Scriptural Hebrew?


AniOhevYayin

In classical Hebrew of the Tanak it's a preposition that means "beside, by, near." It recurs often, e.g., Gen 41:3. There's a discussion אצל here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16347711


Hadassah277241

There's no such thing as, "at yours"


Zeeviii

You can kinda notice there's quite some English natives here


Hadassah277241

Well yeah. But also a lot of Israelis. Isn't this supposed to be a course for people who want to learn, or improve their Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.