"Zima się kończy."

Translation:Winter is ending.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


sirwootalot

*Zima nachodzi.

Zima zawsze nachodzi, Bran.

August 8, 2016

Jellei

Almost. It's "nadchodzi". "Nachodzi" (na coś) means that it overlaps with (on) something :)

August 8, 2016

jagonics

"Nachodzić" also means to pester or to intrude and it was the first meaning that popped into my head when I had read that word.

August 9, 2016

offwith

The winter is ending is also correct. Duo doesnt agree.

November 10, 2016

Jellei

Added "the", will work now.

November 14, 2016

blairecoucher

"Winter is over?"

August 10, 2018

Jellei

Well, not yet. It's close to the end, it's 'in the process of ending', but not over yet.

August 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.