1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zima się kończy."

"Zima się kończy."

Translation:Winter is ending.

August 8, 2016

9 Comments


sirwootalot

*Zima nachodzi.

Zima zawsze nachodzi, Bran.


Jellei

Almost. It's "nadchodzi". "Nachodzi" (na coś) means that it overlaps with (on) something :)


jagonics

"Nachodzić" also means to pester or to intrude and it was the first meaning that popped into my head when I had read that word.


offwith

The winter is ending is also correct. Duo doesnt agree.


Jellei

Added "the", will work now.


Jellei

Well, not yet. It's close to the end, it's 'in the process of ending', but not over yet.


eannaoc

"Winter is finishing"?


Jellei

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.