"Lubię zapach chleba."

Translation:I like the smell of bread.

August 8, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

I love the smell of bread in the morning. It's the smell of victory.


Ollyfer

„Lubię zapach chleba w rano. To jest zapach zycięstwa.” (Not sure about the second sentence though, it lacks smoothness. I think the “To” should be disposable)

I still wonder why the deployment of bread over the Vietnamese jungles did not deliver the victory against the Vietcong. It was a foolproof tactic.


va-diim

Russian: Liubliu zapach chlieba po utram. Pachniet pobiedoj!


Ollyfer

Utram reminds me somewhat of the Polish jutro, it perhaps is related, although the definition of Morgen (It's more obvious when translated to German than it is in English, as it uses two different words) seems to have switched from the morrow day to the break of dawn.

The second sentence I would not have understood at all. :D


va-diim

In Russian, rano means "early," and utro is "morning." So it makes sense in English that Polish jutro means "tomorrow" - [to morrow] where "morrow" is an archaic/poetic English word for "morning." But in Russian, "tomorrow" is zawtra.

Pachniet verb means "smells," same root of zapach noun "a smell." And victory is pobieda.


Ollyfer

Thanks for explaining! And yes, I know that morrow is an archaic expression, it also just sprang to my mind when I thought about your translation into Russian.

As for the latter two words, or at least the latter, I could figure this out within the context, although I was confused by the word's ending. In the end, I don't speak Russian, I only understand the few words that look similar to their counterparts in either Polish or Czech.


alik1989

Hm... w rano doesn't work, unfortunately. I'd suggest o poranku here, but don't ask me why :D
To jest zapach zwycięstwa / To zapach zwycięstwa are both fine. You can't omit the 'to', though.


Ollyfer

I understand the preference (although it's not a preference when you don't have a choice) of poranek after having looked it up in a dictionary, although I really don't understand why o was chosen over w. And regarding your comment, I think there may not be any logic behind it, anyway. :D Also, from the dictionary I use: »Impreza artystyczna lub seans filmowy w proze przedpołudniowej«. Do I understand this correctly, is this also used in the context of a Séance, or did I misunderstand the third word of this definition? Just curious, I understand your correction. As for the omitted w, this was a typo, an oversight. As for my question about the to, I confused this with the jest, which of course was omittable. Again, I missed to read over my comment before sending it. It somehow only happens on Duolingo, never on Telegram, Twitter or Facebook, for some reason.

Anyway, thanks a lot for your quick response! I really appreciate it. :-)


MateuszPanc

i like the bread's smell


Anna.ezh

A bread's smell?


Jellei

I'm afraid that 'a' doesn't work in that example.


Jack.Elliot

I also like the bread's smell


frandogk3

"The smell of bread" and "the bread's smell" do not mean the same thing. The former is in general, the smell of ALL bread, and the latter would be a specific type, or a specific loaf that you were referring to.


va-diim

...unless "the smell of the bread." That would also specify which bread


Goradolina

Why is "I like the fragrance of bread" not accepted?


va-diim

Fragrance is related to perfume, deodorant, flowers, air fresheners, etc. The word "fragrance" is not used with food.


Kendra800150

The string "fragrance of bread" gets 176,000 hits on Google and "fragrance of baking" 482,000, so clearly some people do use it that way.


alik1989

Click on the tenth page and you'll see that it's just 80 hits for "fragrance of bread".

Update: "Smell of bread" gives 98 results in the iweb corpus as opposed to only 2 results for "fragrance of bread". It certainly used by some people, but it's very uncommon in this context.


JanNoww

Is "zapach" more neutral than "woń"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.