"היא לא רואָה את העצם הזה."

Translation:She does not see this object.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


atznj

Isn't this also "She does not see this bone?"

August 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

In Modern Hebrew there's a difference between עצם=bone and עצם=object: a bone is a feminine noun and an object is masculine. Since it's העצם הזה and not העצם הזאת, you know it's masculine and therefore it's "this object" and not "this bone".

August 8, 2016

arijun

Except that people will also use זה for feminine objects as well, and עצם is much more commonly used to refer to a bone than object (according to my friend), making more reasonable to assume it's a bone rather than an object.

January 23, 2018

radagastthebrown

Not in this case. "זה עצם" could be "this is a bone" (colloquially), but "העצם הזה" can only mean "this object".

January 25, 2018

arijun

Oh wow thanks for clearing that up, that means I will have to be a lot more careful with my "זה"s and "זאת"s

February 20, 2018

joelnaqqar

יש הבדל בין עצם וחפץ?

May 19, 2017

dovbear57

That's what I was wondering. I would think חפץ is more common, but if there are some expert Hebraists out there, can one of them please comment on this question?

January 10, 2019

oldshoe5

Could you also say: She does not see this thing?

May 26, 2017

tngraham

What about "She does not see this thing?"

July 20, 2017

IngeborgHa14

If you do not mean "thing" in a too general, abstract way, but mean something physically palpable, why not. In the other case I would use דָּבָר.

July 7, 2018

Tom273734

Are עצם and עץ (tree) linguistically related?

November 4, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, short answer: No, not at all. Longer answer: עֵץ as a semitic primary noun has only two root consonants, עֶ֫צֶם, more originally "bone", three, from a root meaning approximately "to be strong, mighty".

November 4, 2018

Tom273734

Many thanks for all your explanations, I find them very helpful. But still - how are we sure that these words are absolutely unrelated? Both tree and bone are something strong or solid which can hold other things... Couldn't they stem from the same origin?

November 5, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, for such question you have to compare the other semitic languages too, and Ugaritic, Phoenician and Arabic, Ethiopian and Akkadian too have variations of עץ, all meaning "tree" or "wood" with two radicals, but the root-family עצם is attested in verbal and nominal forms in Phoenician, Ugaritic and Arabic. There is no usual development or any indication, that these words have interacted.

November 5, 2018

Tom273734

Great, thanks indeed!

November 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.