"She is the mother of fourteen children."

Translation:C'est la mère de quatorze enfants.

2/2/2013, 7:38:47 PM

10 Comments


sebryce

What is incorrect about the "elle est la mere de...."??

11/23/2013, 8:08:52 PM

NicolletAve

I'm wondering this, too. I'm not sure what the rule is.

12/21/2013, 4:08:36 PM

bepisTM

Il/elle becomes ce if it's followed by a possessive pronoun or an article. Same goes for people. "Elle est mon amie" would become "C'est mon amie". (And even though amie is feminine, mon is used because otherwise it'd be ma amie, and that's incorrect because of the a-a sound.)

4/8/2014, 3:05:00 PM

ALoUSyUseRnaME

Woah, a lot of children!

8/22/2013, 3:46:51 PM

XZMd

Well,I just wanted to have a date with her....got scared

3/31/2015, 4:26:52 PM

priyantoro

Why not des quatorze enfants, while it is plural ?

11/12/2014, 11:19:28 PM

kanielc

I agree, how is this one elle, but most other cases you guys say "c'est"?

3/17/2013, 11:19:10 PM

AnnaTall

perhaps because there isn't an article after that. C'est is used when une, un, la, les etc are used.... but i'm not an authority on le francaise yet:)

4/12/2013, 6:51:43 AM

erudis

Shouldn't it be "C'est la mère de quatorze enfants"?

2/2/2013, 7:38:47 PM

finn.fr

it is

7/24/2014, 3:30:01 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.