1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie muszę rozmawiać."

"Nie muszę rozmawiać."

Translation:I do not have to talk.

August 8, 2016

17 Comments


arcword

In English, "I must not talk" and "I do not have to talk" are different. How do you distinguish the two meanings in Polish? Can you say "Muszę nie rozmawiać"?


immery

Nie muszę is "I don't have to".

"Muszę nie rozmawiać" - could sometimes work as "I must not", but it is not a natural thing to say.

We usually just say "Nie mogę"=I can't , or "nie wolno mi"=I am not allowed


Ubeogesh

In Belarusian we have the same verb "мусіць" and at when negating it is quite ambiguous whether you would mean "must not" and "don't have to" by it. Swapping word order like you have suggested helps but does not guarantee the desired meaning all the time, so normally if I want to make sure I am understood I paraphrase it.


LeeJurga

I fail to see why "I must not talk" can't work here.


Jellei

That's "Nie mogę".

Positive "must" and "have to" mean more or less the same, but negative "must not" and "not have to" are quite different.


Ubeogesh

Wouldn't "nie mogę" be "i can't" though?


Jellei

Both. "I must not" isn't really different in meaning to "I can't". To a Polish person, at least.


idanlipin

What about the usage of mieć? Nie mam rozmawiać


Jellei

"mieć" can sometimes work similarly to "musieć", but definitely not here. And I think it's closer to "be supposed to".

"Mam się z nim spotkać" - I am supposed to meet with him.

"Mam z nim nie rozmawiać" - I am supposed not to talk with him.


Walkinthedog

My first inclination was, I don't have to speak.


Walkinthedog

Speak and talk, when you speak, you talk.


Jellei

Both should have worked.


BenYoung84

You can speak without talking.


JanKLinde

"You got to cry without weeping, talk without speaking, scream without raising your voice"

Running to Stand Still – U2


BenYoung84

Bono doesn't strike me as having enough self-discipline to do any of those things.


JanKLinde

Well, that was 35 years ago...


yula699827

Really? Oh... It's not fair, time can't fly so fast... I remember all that music and songs like i heard them yesterday. U2, and even Red Hot Chili Peppers:), i remember even Kurt Cobain in good health and wellness... Unbelievable... By the way, i think the theme of modal verbs is one of the most complicated and confusing in every language, too many nuances, imho:)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.