1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie muszę rozmawiać."

"Nie muszę rozmawiać."

Translation:I do not have to talk.

August 8, 2016

13 Comments


arcword

In English, "I must not talk" and "I do not have to talk" are different. How do you distinguish the two meanings in Polish? Can you say "Muszę nie rozmawiać"?


immery

Nie muszę is "I don't have to".

"Muszę nie rozmawiać" - could sometimes work as "I must not", but it is not a natural thing to say.

We usually just say "Nie mogę"=I can't , or "nie wolno mi"=I am not allowed


LeeJurga

I fail to see why "I must not talk" can't work here.


Jellei

That's "Nie mogę".

Positive "must" and "have to" mean more or less the same, but negative "must not" and "not have to" are quite different.


idanlipin

What about the usage of mieć? Nie mam rozmawiać


Jellei

"mieć" can sometimes work similarly to "musieć", but definitely not here. And I think it's closer to "be supposed to".

"Mam się z nim spotkać" - I am supposed to meet with him.

"Mam z nim nie rozmawiać" - I am supposed not to talk with him.


Walkinthedog

My first inclination was, I don't have to speak.


Walkinthedog

Speak and talk, when you speak, you talk.


Jellei

Both should have worked.


BenYoung84

You can speak without talking.


JanKLinde

"You got to cry without weeping, talk without speaking, scream without raising your voice"

Running to Stand Still – U2


BenYoung84

Bono doesn't strike me as having enough self-discipline to do any of those things.


JanKLinde

Well, that was 35 years ago...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.