"Nie muszę rozmawiać."

Translation:I do not have to talk.

August 8, 2016

9 Comments


arcword

In English, "I must not talk" and "I do not have to talk" are different. How do you distinguish the two meanings in Polish? Can you say "Muszę nie rozmawiać"?

August 8, 2016

immery

Nie muszę is "I don't have to".

"Muszę nie rozmawiać" - could sometimes work as "I must not", but it is not a natural thing to say.

We usually just say "Nie mogę"=I can't , or "nie wolno mi"=I am not allowed

August 8, 2016

LeeJurga

I fail to see why "I must not talk" can't work here.

November 27, 2018

Jellei

That's "Nie mogę".

Positive "must" and "have to" mean more or less the same, but negative "must not" and "not have to" are quite different.

February 6, 2019

idanlipin

What about the usage of mieć? Nie mam rozmawiać

September 21, 2017

Jellei

"mieć" can sometimes work similarly to "musieć", but definitely not here. And I think it's closer to "be supposed to".

"Mam się z nim spotkać" - I am supposed to meet with him.

"Mam z nim nie rozmawiać" - I am supposed not to talk with him.

September 22, 2017

Walkinthedog

My first inclination was, I don't have to speak.

February 2, 2019

Walkinthedog

Speak and talk, when you speak, you talk.

February 3, 2019

Jellei

Both should have worked.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.