"Niemand zou me ooit vinden."

Translation:Nobody would ever find me.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Dmikon
Dmikon

Should "nobody would find me ever" be accepted too? I know it's not popular order in this case, but I'm not sure if it is not correct at all.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sherry (phb2013) is right. Keep in mind that 'ever' goes after the auxiliary verb, if there is one, otherwise it goes before the main verb.

For more information, please check http://www.englishtenses.com/adverbs_of_frequency_position

and http://speakspeak.com/resources/english-grammar-rules/various-grammar-rules/ever-never-usage-position-in-sentence

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

Your version doesn't sound right unless you were to add a comma between "me" and "ever", thereby emphasizing "ever". Then "Nobody would find me, ever." would be like saying "Nobody would find me, ever - not tomorrow, not next week, not next month, not ever. It would probably not be accepted as a translation of the Dutch sentence though.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Where do words that with a verb in the infinitive go? For example which one is correct (if any are): Niemand zou me ooit leuk vinden. or: Niemand zou leak me ooit vinden. or is there another placement?

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

The first one is correct: niemand zou me ooit leuk vinden.

This is different from verbs that split, which I think you are referring to. Leukvinden is not a single verb, but vinden + adjective leuk.

The sentence with a splittable verb would be different. For example with aanmoedigen (to cheer on), you would use the full, unsplit, infinitive: niemand zou me ooit aanmoedigen.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Thank you! (I was referring to verbs+ adjectives/adverbs)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.