1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gyerekek elalszanak a busz…

"A gyerekek elalszanak a buszon."

Translation:The children fall asleep on the bus.

August 8, 2016

13 Comments


ez1626

the children are falling asleep on the bus why is not good?


BigWayne19

-------- but go to sleep is not ok ? . . .

Big 20 nov 17


sherm0

this is just awful. I don't know if I will ever get thru this section owing to the horribly limited acceptable translations. They give are falling asleep but only allow fall asleep. Does this mean that the prefix el confers a perfective property to the verb?


AndyAnady

I know it doesn't translate well, but I'm confused about how "el" means "away" and what that means when applied to the verb "elaludni", is it because the bus is presumed to be moving? So they fall asleep "away" from where the bus started?


sherm0

elaludni means to fall asleep. aludni means to sleep.


SchlachterZoltan

They sleep away from the real world.


Krisbaudi

Is IN the bus wrong?


mizinamo

I would say so, yes. "on the bus, on the train, on the boat" (but "in the car").


Krisbaudi

It is really funny, to sit on vehicles. What's about aeroplane? Flying on a plane would be really windy. :-)


mizinamo

But yet, "I'm on the plane" is what I'd say :)

See also the film title Snakes on a Plane, which refers to snakes inside the cabin rather than outside on the roof.


Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)


Judit294350

"I'm on the plane" or "I'm on the train" is a specialized phrase. But it is still sit in the plane.


Judit294350

No. You get "on the bus, on the train, on the boat" but you sit (or sleep) "in the bus, in the train, in the boat" - unless you are on the top surface.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.