"A gyerekek elalszanak a buszon."

Translation:The children fall asleep on the bus.

August 8, 2016

13 Comments


Edit09.16

the children are falling asleep on the bus why is not good?

August 8, 2016

sherm0

this is just awful. I don't know if I will ever get thru this section owing to the horribly limited acceptable translations. They give are falling asleep but only allow fall asleep. Does this mean that the prefix el confers a perfective property to the verb?

September 4, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- but go to sleep is not ok ? . . .

Big 20 nov 17

November 17, 2017

Krisbaudi

Is IN the bus wrong?

September 20, 2016

mizinamo

I would say so, yes. "on the bus, on the train, on the boat" (but "in the car").

October 3, 2016

Krisbaudi

It is really funny, to sit on vehicles. What's about aeroplane? Flying on a plane would be really windy. :-)

October 4, 2016

mizinamo

But yet, "I'm on the plane" is what I'd say :)

See also the film title Snakes on a Plane, which refers to snakes inside the cabin rather than outside on the roof.

October 4, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)

October 4, 2016

Judit294350

"I'm on the plane" or "I'm on the train" is a specialized phrase. But it is still sit in the plane.

February 16, 2019

Judit294350

No. You get "on the bus, on the train, on the boat" but you sit (or sleep) "in the bus, in the train, in the boat" - unless you are on the top surface.

February 16, 2019

AndyAnady

I know it doesn't translate well, but I'm confused about how "el" means "away" and what that means when applied to the verb "elaludni", is it because the bus is presumed to be moving? So they fall asleep "away" from where the bus started?

December 24, 2017

sherm0

elaludni means to fall asleep. aludni means to sleep.

December 24, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

They sleep away from the real world.

April 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.