"A fekete autónál három magas férfi áll."

Translation:Three tall men stand by the black car.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


sherm0

it rejects men stand by and accepts are standing by, why?

August 8, 2016

dragoncurve

no reason. it just hasn't been added to the system yet. I have the same problem. report it.

August 24, 2016

JanaDzsana

I don't understand why férfi is singular if there are 3 of them?

August 29, 2016

sherm0

It remains singular whenever a specific number is stated. This is a landmark moment for me; first question ever posed in these forums that i know the answer to. I would suggest that as an adjunct to the course you use hungarianreference.com as a resource for grammatical and related stuff. I have found it to be reliable and understandable.

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

And a Hungarian would say, "I don't understand why men is plural when it already says that there are 3 of them -- why do I have to say that there are "more than one" twice?" :)

August 29, 2016

sherm0

i have always thought of it as categorical, as three individual examples of the category, or general idea of :"Man." So that would apply for Sok, many examples of the category "man" but not to "we are the men of the army, or they are the men I was telling you about.. Even before having a command of it, Hungarian has already bent my mind in some interesting ways.

August 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.