"Azok nem régiek, amik az új taxik előtt állnak."

Translation:The ones that are standing in front of the new taxis are not old.

August 8, 2016

14 Comments


Andreas305

I would use "that" or "what" and surely not "who" in english, while the hungarian sentence says "amik".

August 8, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it should be "that".

August 8, 2016

mizinamo

or "which": Those which are ... sounds better to me than Those that are ....

August 8, 2016

_paranoia_

The difference is supposed to be, as I understand it, that "that" conveys essential information, while "which" conveys less essential information. It seems to me that either could work here, but I like which a little better too.

Is "ami" more "which", and "amelyik" more "that" in Hungarian?

September 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Amelyik is traditionally translated with "which", and ami with "what", due to their relations to the question words melyik and mi.
Taking into account what I've read so far, amelyik is used if you have the subject in question named in the main clause ("The bus, which..." or "That one, which..."). Ami is used if you're talking about the same thing in both main and subordinate clause, but it remains unnamed ("Eszem, amit látok." - "I eat what I see.")

December 7, 2016

Patricia460976

In English, "that" is used for things, "who" for people, and "which" for either things or people.

February 17, 2017

Viviane882195

Do Hungarians really talk like this? I wish this course used useful examples and vocabulary. It reduces my confidence and enthusiasm constantly practising really stupid sentence translations. It would be much more helpful to practise practical phrases and patterns that are worth committing to memory. I find I am getting more and more annoyed. Check the French course for an example of a well written Duo course

November 10, 2016

Melissa_I-B

I agree Viviane....it is an odd and awkward sentence in English, and while I appreciate that the course is free, it should still be practical.

June 23, 2017

aplaice

Is the reverse order of clauses:

amik az új taxik előtt állnak, azok nem régiek

incorrect?

Almost all the sentences here have the order: Az(ok) ..., ami(k)/aki(k) ..., but

Aki keres, az talál.

has the reverse order, so I'm not sure whether (and when) the reverse order is acceptable.

July 18, 2018

RyagonIV

The reverse order is acceptable pretty much everywhere. Since you're establishing an unambiguous relationship between az in the main clause and ami/amelyik in the relative clause, you can move the relative clause around freely as if it were just another noun. In this case, for instance, you can also write "Azok, amik az új taxik előtt állnak, nem régiek."

Your version focuses on which things you're specifically talking about (the ones in front of the taxis) before revealing the new information you're giving (they're old). The original sentence does it the other way around - first giving the new information, and then telling you what objects that information applies to.

July 18, 2018

aplaice

Thanks, that makes sense!

July 18, 2018

ljikontic

And what your administrator has marked as correct ... which are standing...terrible for live use of wwhich,this is for elementry school my friends Please take care about corrections.

February 13, 2018

celerywitch

You can't use "Which" for people. Duolingo corrected my sentence to: Those WHICH stand in front of the new taxis are not old.

This should be fixed.

March 13, 2018

aplaice

Actually, I think that in this case Duolingo was right, since "amik" refers to "things" not people. (If it were "akik" you would have been correct.)

July 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.