"The directors are eating our apples!"

Translation:הבמאיות אוכלות את התפוחים שלנו!

August 8, 2016

9 Comments


batzalik

why did you translate the word 'directors' in this sentence as female? It could also be הבמאים.

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

I'm sure אוכלים הבמאים is also accepted.

August 8, 2016

nizdobs

Plural forms are confusing to me. It seems to me that non-person nouns are gendered and plural forms are determined that way (חיה/חיות or פיל פילים) But when the noun is a type of person then you use the rules of human gender plurals (i.e. if it's all women it takes a female form otherwise it takes a male form). And that's why the plural form of במאי can be במאים or במאיות (if it's a group of all female directors)

Do I have this right?

September 9, 2016

AlmogL

Almost. For human nouns there are almost always a feminine and a masculine form in the singular and plural. A female director is במאית, female directors - במאיות.

September 10, 2016

tamarw

I find that the occupation examples here are not conducive to learning what a "director" is. "He's a director" and "the directors are eating our apples" are the only examples here. Why is Duolingo not using an example that more directly associates the profession with the work they do? Directors don't eat apples for a living. They do, however, work with actors. I don't see any sentences that work as helpful mnemonics.

October 30, 2018

MeTzvi

Why doesn't the sentence read הבמאיות הן אובלות את התפוחים שלנו ? In the accepted answer, why did they leave out the word are ( הן)?

June 14, 2018

Michael112818

Because you don't need it in hebrew

February 10, 2019

ChayaDoppelt

Isn't במאית only a STAGE directer?

June 21, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is formed from the word בָּמָה stage.

April 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.