"He will come back tomorrow"

Translation:Daw e'n ôl yfory

August 8, 2016

5 Comments


js1966

What is "daw" here please? I can't see it in the Tips and Notes on this section, and used Daiff, which was marked incorrect.

August 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Sorry, that was my error, it's corrected now.

Here's a link to a very comprehensive explanation of Welsh verbs.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/learnwelsh/pdf/welshgrammar_d_verbs.pdf

August 8, 2016

js1966

Diolch!

August 9, 2016

Ellen827796

Why can't this be "yn ol"?

October 30, 2017

ibisc

In this usage of yn, it is usually contracted to ’n following a vowel - see this. Also, an accent is required over the o in ôl.

October 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.