1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you the bosses here?"

"Are you the bosses here?"

Translation:Ti vagytok itt a főnökök?

August 8, 2016

14 Comments


dportzline83

Should "Önök itt a főnökök?" be accepted?


jacobwagma1

Why do I need ti? I thought the pronoun wasn't necessary


Angryfatcat

This is a very unnatural sentence in English.


Judit294350

"Are you in charge here?" would be very mean on ESL people learning Hungarian :-)


Martybet

'Ti itt a főnökök'? not accepted


vvsey

Because is should be "Ti vagytok itt a főnökök?".
The verb "van" is only omitted in the third person. The formal you, "Ön"/"Önök", uses the third person conjugation, so that's why there is no "vannak" in the sentence.
But "Ti" is a regular second person plural conjugation, it requires the appropriate form of "van": "vagytok".


mbgreen11

So could I do "Ti itt a főnökök vagytok"?


vvsey

Yes, it is one of the valid options. It is a question in the sense of "Are you the bosses (or the employees) here?"


Judit294350

But you don't need the Ti? "Itt a főnökök vagytok?" would mean here you are the bosses not the workers?


AndreaLa6

Itt a főnökök vagytok? is not accepted :(


jacobwagma1

A főnökök itt vagytok incorrect?


GregWood15

I tried "Itt ti vagytok a főnökök?". Mr. D didn't approve.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.