"Are you the bosses here?"

Translation:Önök a főnökök itt?

August 8, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angryfatcat

This is a very unnatural sentence in English.


Judit294350

"Are you in charge here?" would be very mean on ESL people learning Hungarian :-)


dportzline83

Should "Önök itt a főnökök?" be accepted?


jacobwagma1

Why do I need ti? I thought the pronoun wasn't necessary


Judit294350

But you don't need the Ti? "Itt a főnökök vagytok?" would mean here you are the bosses not the workers?


AndreaLa6

Itt a főnökök vagytok? is not accepted :(


Martybet

'Ti itt a főnökök'? not accepted


vvsey

Because is should be "Ti vagytok itt a főnökök?".
The verb "van" is only omitted in the third person. The formal you, "Ön"/"Önök", uses the third person conjugation, so that's why there is no "vannak" in the sentence.
But "Ti" is a regular second person plural conjugation, it requires the appropriate form of "van": "vagytok".


mbgreen11

So could I do "Ti itt a főnökök vagytok"?


vvsey

Yes, it is one of the valid options. It is a question in the sense of "Are you the bosses (or the employees) here?"


jacobwagma1

A főnökök itt vagytok incorrect?


GregWood15

I tried "Itt ti vagytok a főnökök?". Mr. D didn't approve.


Mary383398

Would "ti" be a proper form of "you" to use with a boss or should it really be "önök"?


Judit294350

"ti" is informal plural. Hungarian does not dual purpose the second person plural like French. The formal second person singular is "ön". "önök is formal plural. (there is also maga and magák - but that is not used much)


Mary383398

I was wondering whether the informal use was appropriate in the context of the sentence; “ti” to address a group of bosses? But thanks for the detailed response!


GregWood15

I wouldn't think so, but maybe you're catching up with a couple of your girlfriends who, with their respective spouses, are house sharing :)


FarkasJozs5

"Ti a főnökök itt" : not correct?


GregWood15

It is only for the third-person that the verb is omitted in such cases.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.