"Are you the bosses here?"

Translation:Ti vagytok itt a főnökök?

August 8, 2016

13 Comments


dportzline83

Should "Önök itt a főnökök?" be accepted?

September 14, 2016

p8888r

yes

October 6, 2016

Martybet

'Ti itt a főnökök'? not accepted

August 8, 2016

vvsey

Because is should be "Ti vagytok itt a főnökök?".
The verb "van" is only omitted in the third person. The formal you, "Ön"/"Önök", uses the third person conjugation, so that's why there is no "vannak" in the sentence.
But "Ti" is a regular second person plural conjugation, it requires the appropriate form of "van": "vagytok".

August 8, 2016

Martybet

Thanks

August 8, 2016

mbgreen11

So could I do "Ti itt a főnökök vagytok"?

January 20, 2017

vvsey

Yes, it is one of the valid options. It is a question in the sense of "Are you the bosses (or the employees) here?"

January 20, 2017

cosmo-pedant

vvsey - Do you mean " . . .(OF the employees) . . .", [not "OR the employees"]?

April 9, 2017

vvsey

steveebradlee - No, I mean "OR".
It is about emphasis. What is emphasized. The word we place in front of the verb is emphasized. In this sentence:

"Ti vagytok itt a főnökök?"
the word "ti" is in front of the verb - it is the focus of the question. "Are YOU the bosses here?" As opposed to someone else being the boss.

In this sentence:

"Ti itt a főnökök vagytok?"
the word "főnökök" is in front of the verb - it is the focus of the question. What are you here? "Are you THE BOSSES here?" OR are you just employees?

Clear?

April 9, 2017

Judit294350

But you don't need the Ti? "Itt a főnökök vagytok?" would mean here you are the bosses not the workers?

April 18, 2017

AndreaLa6

Itt a főnökök vagytok? is not accepted :(

December 23, 2017

Angryfatcat

This is a very unnatural sentence in English.

January 31, 2019

Judit294350

"Are you in charge here?" would be very mean on ESL people learning Hungarian :-)

January 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.