"למה יומיים?"

Translation:Why two days?

August 8, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AN2403

It also gives as a possible translation 'a couple of days'. I thought that would be 2 or 3 days while ימיים is 2 days, I think.


Geo101770

"A couple of days" can be used loosely to mean something like 2 or 3 days (for example, you might start a story by saying "A couple of days ago..." when it has actually been three days); however, the literal meaning of "a couple" is exactly two.


PolMicheal

"A couple of days" is two days.


KeismerEsc1

That would be waters


TaraPride

Could this also be "why in two days?"


Carr61508

How would one say "Why in two days?" ?


YardenNB

Probably למה ביומיים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.