"הם אוכלים איתנו ארוחת בוקר."

Translation:They are eating breakfast with us.

August 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbauhr

"They are having breakfast with us" seems to me an idiomatic translation. It was not accepted.


FacundoVal13

And why not this answer?? --> "they eat with us breakfast"


.YannGomez.

That sounds like a robot speaking English; it is not correct grammar


James742971

Doesn't really matter, this isn't teaching English, let alone proper English. Indeed DuoLingo isn't necessarily consistent with many things, and this arguably still works even in English. Enough so that many Israelis speaking English do occasionally form sentences this way and are perfectly understandable.


Arancaytar

Can איתנו also be placed at the end of the sentence?


CaptainG.Cordell

הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר איתנו I was wondering the same thing.


DavidCarver

so was I. Can Duo give us guidance on this?


danny912421

It is possible, but this word order is more natural.


Aaron.Crowe

This would render איתנו as new information, and ארוחת בוקר as known information. They are eating breakfast with us (as opposed to with others/another.)

In English, prepositional phrases like "with us" take the tail position irrespective of this principle. Intonational stress or context signals the salient information.


danny912421

hem ochlím itánu aruchát bóker.


MardukSky

I wrote "They have breakfast with us", not accepted.


.YannGomez.

You didn't translate אוכלים


EzequielKo

How would you say "to have breakfast" without using any verb?


Rableshoni

I think לכול ארוחת בוקר, literally "to eat breakfast". In hebrew you don't use to have for an action


Ahmad474090

I wrote the same as you santiago and marked wrong ... so I will report it ☺

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.