"You see red apples."

Translation:Piros almákat látsz.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VincentMel4

why is not possible to use Látod in this sentence Question Mark


mizinamo

Because "red apples" is not definite -- it is not "the red apples" or "those red apples" or "my red apples" or any particular, definite, known red apples, but just some red apples.


HeatherG7

Is 'Látsz piros almákat' also acceptable, or is the inclusion of 'Te' absolutely vital?


vvsey

"Te" is not vital at all, it can be omitted. Depending on context and emphasis, you may or may not omit it. If I want to emphasize you by saying "It is YOU who sees red apples", I would obviously include it in my sentence:

"TE látsz piros almákat". - You see red apples, (and not somebody else). You are the one!


kyavila

So, "Latsz piros almakat" is also a correct way of saying it?


vvsey

Saying what? It is also a correct Hungarian sentence but of course the meaning, the emphasis, is somewhat different.


OriginalSmile

Piros almákat latsz. You see red apples. Why is it not given as the correct answer by Duolingo? Apples is plural. Therefore the translation needs to be Plural too = almák. And because it is accusative the t ending is necessary = almát. Together that gives almákat.


OriginalSmile

And sorry if some of you already understood the answer to this "k- or- t-or-kat" question in the the conversations here. I could not find a clear answer to it, which is why i brought it up again. The only correct answer to " you see red apples." is "Piros almáKAT latsz."


AlexusD90

Why is there lattok but not latok?


taalvaud

Why isn't it 'pirosak'?


ion1122

An adjective does not take the plural ending when the adjective comes directly before the noun. The plural ending is used only when the adjectives are in predicate position.


EmmanuelChigbata

I wanted to ask the same question, but for your explanation. Köszönöm szépen!


PepperGreen309

correcting my incorrect entry DL offered: "Te látsz piros almát." When I clicked Discuss, I see this translation: "Piros almákat látsz." Can the first one be translated as "You see red apples" or should I report it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.