1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You see red apples."

"You see red apples."

Translation:Piros almákat látsz.

August 8, 2016

12 Comments


VincentMel4

why is not possible to use Látod in this sentence Question Mark


mizinamo

Because "red apples" is not definite -- it is not "the red apples" or "those red apples" or "my red apples" or any particular, definite, known red apples, but just some red apples.


HeatherG7

Is 'Látsz piros almákat' also acceptable, or is the inclusion of 'Te' absolutely vital?


vvsey

"Te" is not vital at all, it can be omitted. Depending on context and emphasis, you may or may not omit it. If I want to emphasize you by saying "It is YOU who sees red apples", I would obviously include it in my sentence:

"TE látsz piros almákat". - You see red apples, (and not somebody else). You are the one!


kyavila

So, "Latsz piros almakat" is also a correct way of saying it?


vvsey

Saying what? It is also a correct Hungarian sentence but of course the meaning, the emphasis, is somewhat different.


AlexusD90

Why is there lattok but not latok?


VaulsonNeoleon1

Why isn't it 'pirosak'?


ion1122

An adjective does not take the plural ending when the adjective comes directly before the noun. The plural ending is used only when the adjectives are in predicate position.


PepperGreen309

correcting my incorrect entry DL offered: "Te látsz piros almát." When I clicked Discuss, I see this translation: "Piros almákat látsz." Can the first one be translated as "You see red apples" or should I report it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.