"You see red apples."

Translation:Piros almákat látsz.

August 8, 2016

13 Comments


VincentMel4

why is not possible to use Látod in this sentence Question Mark

March 17, 2017

mizinamo

Because "red apples" is not definite -- it is not "the red apples" or "those red apples" or "my red apples" or any particular, definite, known red apples, but just some red apples.

March 17, 2017

HeatherG7

Is 'Látsz piros almákat' also acceptable, or is the inclusion of 'Te' absolutely vital?

August 8, 2016

vvsey

"Te" is not vital at all, it can be omitted. Depending on context and emphasis, you may or may not omit it. If I want to emphasize you by saying "It is YOU who sees red apples", I would obviously include it in my sentence:

"TE látsz piros almákat". - You see red apples, (and not somebody else). You are the one!

August 8, 2016

kyavila

So, "Latsz piros almakat" is also a correct way of saying it?

November 23, 2016

vvsey

Saying what? It is also a correct Hungarian sentence but of course the meaning, the emphasis, is somewhat different.

November 23, 2016

AlexusD90

Why is there lattok but not latok?

May 30, 2017

VaulsonNeoleon1

Why isn't it 'pirosak'?

June 25, 2017

ion1122

An adjective does not take the plural ending when the adjective comes directly before the noun. The plural ending is used only when the adjectives are in predicate position.

June 25, 2017

VaulsonNeoleon1

thank you

June 27, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

I wanted to ask the same question, but for your explanation. Köszönöm szépen!

October 23, 2017

PepperGreen309

correcting my incorrect entry DL offered: "Te látsz piros almát." When I clicked Discuss, I see this translation: "Piros almákat látsz." Can the first one be translated as "You see red apples" or should I report it?

October 13, 2018

ion1122

Report it.

October 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.