"הם רוצים חלב מאיתנו!"

Translation:They want milk from us!

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


SamPeiper

WHY NOT ממנו? DOES איתנו NOT MEAN WITH US? WHEN DO YOU USE THE ONE AND NOT THE OTHER?

November 20, 2016

daadaadaaren

what's the difference between the different ways of using prefix -from?

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

Do you mean ממני/ממך/ממנו/ממנה etc.? They are all the prefix מ with a different pronoun. They don't all look it, but so it is.

מ + אני - ממני

מ + את - ממךְ

מ + אתה - ממךֳ

מ + היא - ממנה

מ + הוא - ממנו

מ + אנחנו - מאתנו

מ + אתן - מכן/ממכן

מ + אתם - מכם / ממכם

מ + הן - מהן

מ + הם - מהם

August 8, 2016

tngraham

To be clear, מאיתנו is not derived from the preposition מן, but from the preposition מֵאֵת. Forms of the latter are rarely used, except for the first person plural מאיתנו. The reason is probably because ממנו is identical to the third person masculine singular inflected form of מן.

March 17, 2018

RivkaRosen

....said Betty the cow!

February 6, 2019

bpzlearner

What about מאתנו? Is that also correct for "from us"? Which is preferred - with/without yud?

February 6, 2017

YardenNB

I confirm Fernando: with yod is preferable when writing without niqqud. But among all words where adding yod is preferred, I think this is among those where this recommendation is most often violated, and מאתנו doesn't look very bad.

December 27, 2018

mosheperlm

Incorrect

March 18, 2019

mosheperlm

הם רוצים מאיתנו חלב

March 18, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, if you want to make a difference, I would say, הֵם רוֹצִים מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ חָלָב answers more the question: What do they want from us, but הֵם רוֹצִים חָלָב מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ is more of a neutral statement or if you stress the מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ is an answer to the question Whom do they want milk from?

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.