1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם רוצים חלב מאיתנו!"

"הם רוצים חלב מאיתנו!"

Translation:They want milk from us!

August 8, 2016

27 Comments


SamPeiper

WHY NOT ממנו? DOES איתנו NOT MEAN WITH US? WHEN DO YOU USE THE ONE AND NOT THE OTHER?


tngraham

To be clear, מאיתנו is not derived from the preposition מן, but from the preposition מֵאֵת. Forms of the latter are rarely used, except for the first person plural מאיתנו. The reason is probably because ממנו is identical to the third person masculine singular inflected form of מן.


RivkaRosen

....said Betty the cow!


daadaadaaren

what's the difference between the different ways of using prefix -from?


AlmogL

Do you mean ממני/ממך/ממנו/ממנה etc.? They are all the prefix מ with a different pronoun. They don't all look it, but so it is.

מ + אני - ממני

מ + את - ממךְ

מ + אתה - ממךֳ

מ + היא - ממנה

מ + הוא - ממנו

מ + אנחנו - מאתנו

מ + אתן - מכן/ממכן

מ + אתם - מכם / ממכם

מ + הן - מהן

מ + הם - מהם


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Thank you for that!


samifrankel

When would one use ממכם\ממכן versus מכם\מכן? I've never seen with the double מ. Thank you!


IngeborgHa14

Well, מִמְּכֶם from you is informal, formed to nivellate the difference to the singular forms with double Mem, while Biblical Hebrew knew only מִכֶּם.


bpzlearner

What about מאתנו? Is that also correct for "from us"? Which is preferred - with/without yud?


YardenNB

I confirm Fernando: with yod is preferable when writing without niqqud. But among all words where adding yod is preferred, I think this is among those where this recommendation is most often violated, and מאתנו doesn't look very bad.


Law106672

Why do they want they (men) want milk from us?!? I thought we established that men have milk!
לגברים יש חלב!


mosheperlm

הם רוצים מאיתנו חלב


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you want to make a difference, I would say, הֵם רוֹצִים מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ חָלָב answers more the question: What do they want from us, but הֵם רוֹצִים חָלָב מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ is more of a neutral statement or if you stress the מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ is an answer to the question Whom do they want milk from?


[deactivated user]

    Is the form מאיתנו accounted for because of the simultaneous ocurrence of the direct object? Because we do have another example of "from us" where the regular form appears: (copy pasted from DUO's exercises) הילדים לומדים ממנו


YardenNB

    To be precise, there is no direct object here. The את here is the other את, meaning "with" and used in modern Hebrew only as inflected. איתנו = "with us".


IngeborgHa14

    Well, without context הַיְלָדִים לוֹמְדִים מִמֶּ֫נּוּ would rather be read as the children learn from him.


JustineRos481521

    i dont understand the difference between just using אותנו and איתנו or אותי and איתי


IngeborgHa14

    Well, אוֹתָ֫נוּ us answers the question whom, but אִתָּ֫נוּ with us answers the question with whom. He kills with us someone is not the same as He kills us.


puppyluv6

    I envision one cow saying this to another. Like, "Why are those boys approaching us?" asked the first cow. "They want milk from us!" replied the other.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.