"Here is a beautiful leaf."

Translation:Dyma ddeilen hardd.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Where’s the copula?

August 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Dyma" is working as the verb here and carries the meaning "here is".

August 8, 2016

ibisc

As EllisV says, dyma is acting as the verb. You will occasionally see it described in grammar books as a 'demonstrative verb', along with dyna (there is...).

It is a contraction of a number of words which together used to mean something along the lines of 'look here'. You use it if you are pointing at something nearby or holding something with the purpose of drawing someone's attention to it.

Because dyma and dyna are derived from verbs, they both cause soft mutation of their object:

  • Dyma dorth - Here is a loaf (torth)
  • Dyna fynydd - There is a mountain (mynydd)
  • Dyna ddyn sy'n edrych fel mae e'n gallu helpu ni - There is a man who look as though he can help us.
August 8, 2016

Huw739775

Why is ther a soft mutation here?

April 5, 2017

Bronwyn528860

I was wondering that, too.

November 17, 2017

ibisc

See the earlier explanation.

November 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.