1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst Orangen."

"Sie isst Orangen."

Translation:She is eating oranges.

February 5, 2014

40 Comments


GAZ-3937

For those who need help: Learn how verb conjugation works in German. If you can't find anything online, it may help to make a chart from this data and keep it near you for quick access.

Example verb = Spiel

Ich spiel(e)

Du spiel(st)

Er/Sie/Es spiel(t)

Wir spiel(en)

Ihr spiel(t)

Sie/Sie spiel(en)

A good way to remember the sie vs. Sie is either capitalization or conjugation of the verb. If the verb is not conjugated as -t, but rather as -en, then it is the "they" form. If the word "Sie" itself is capital, then it's the polite form of "You (guys)". If it isn't capital, then chances are it will be necessary to check the conjugation of your verb.


Chaz481773

thnk u very helpful


aming369

Oh wow thank you. That makes more sense!


giovanniwu1213

Du ist hilfreich! Vielen Dank


caplexxo

But this is really only for regular verbs! Big caution!


mizinamo

But this is really only for regular verbs! Big caution!

Big? How many irregular verbs are there in the present tense?

Besides the obvious sein (which is just completely irregular) and haben (which loses the -b- in a couple of forms).

The rest all pretty much follow the same pattern, with only minor modifications (e.g. vowel change as in geben: du gibst or -e- disappearing after a final -r or -l).


caplexxo

I just said this just in case people didn't know (this is one of the beginning lessons after all) (also, big caution just means something like "fair warning!")


Rodrik1406

The pronunciation of the g of the male is different from that of the female. Anyone knows why is this?


Kristin1089

There is a mistake in the pronunciation here. The 'g' in 'Orange' has to be pronounced as a (soft) German 'sch'-sound. It does not depent on the grammatical gender. (Native speaker)


AlexeiNewt

I think he was referring to the gender of the speaker. (on the app there are different speakers with two voices: male and female, the female being the online version's voice)


Kristin1089

ok. but still the 'g' is pronounced incorrectly here.


SilviaPejrani

I agree, wrong pronunciation


Parichay_

what is the difference between frisst and isst?


caplexxo

fressen (frisst)- is used when an animal is eating essen (isst)- is used for humans I hope this helped! You asked a great question.


harivyasi

Why not "They eat oranges?"


quis_lib_duo

That'd be: Sie essen Orangen.


ZedoSertao

"Sie essen Orangen." could also mean "You eat oranges."


AylaMarkkula

Just to be clear: it means "You [group of people] eat oranges."


Samthebirder

How can you tell when "sie" means she and when it means they?


mizinamo

Look at the verb.

If it ends in -t, it will be "she"; if it ends in -en, it will be "they".

For example, sie isst "she eats" versus sie essen "they eat".

As an object, you can't tell "her / them" apart, but as a subject, "she / they" will use different verb forms.


ggrimsey

I typed "Sie ist Orangen" and this was marked as correct! But clearly, the sentence - "She is oranges" - does not make sense in English?


awefulwaffle

If you responded to an oral exercise, then technically "Sie ist Orangen" is correct even though it is not a logical sentence. "ist" and "isst" are pronounced the same way.

Also, Duo often credits you with a correct answer if you make a spelling error with only one letter.


ggrimsey

Yes. This was an oral exercise. Thanks for your response. I guess, if this was a real conversation, the context would clarify the situation.


Marcomundo

I typed in that, "she is eating oranges" and was given an, "Oops that's not correct" flag?!? But it should have been correct, what gives???


JessRoamalot

yes, that is correct


caplexxo

It's because you were supposed to type it in German, it's a listening excercise


GlennaJo

If it had been Er instead of Sie, ist would have worked in the case of the current US president. ;->


caplexxo

No it wouldn't. The sentence is "Sie ISST Orangen" which means she EATS oranges. The joke was funny but inaccurate.


AliT.Firef

Hmmm. I just wrote 'Sie ist Orangen' and DL let it through without even telling me I had a typo (which I didn't, by the way, I'd forgotten that 'isst' existed). Is there are report button which says that my answer SHOULDN'T be accepted? :)


aming369

Haha maybe say other and explain that it is wrong. Sometimes duo helps and sometimes is gets confusing without having scenarios or conjugations to go by.


nataliecardot

The pronunciation of "Orangen" is incorrect here.


Timofey516574

It accidently wrote ist instead of isst yet it still counted it right. Is that normal?


mizinamo

In listening exercises, Duo seems to be lenient about ist and isst.

You should still try to keep them separate and use the right one :)


caplexxo

The first report of the mispronunciation was from 2 years ago and the most recent is from 4 months ago. Duolingo Team, when will you fix this? We strive for accuracy here, don't we?


Atta498115

And another month on it's still wrong! Come on Team Duolingo, you can do better.


Charmaine578297

The pronunciation of Orangen sounded incorrect.


Manuela950019

Schlechte Aussprache!!


Funmi109387

The pronunciation was not clear enough

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.