"We are the children."

Translation:אנחנו הילדים.

August 8, 2016

13 Comments


k0TN1

Why not אנו הילדים?

March 3, 2017

circularsquare

Yes, אנו is correct, but it's usually very formal and only used in formal or official letters/correspondences.

August 1, 2017

zion11dotcom

ani is singular. anakhnu is plural: we

May 2, 2017

zion11dotcom

oh wait now i see you wrote anu, so i don't know

May 2, 2017

S.Liebermann

They certainly should accept "anu".

January 8, 2019

TheOneAndOnlyBK

"We are the world, we are the children"

January 18, 2018

AmyJohnson625813

Why is this not a nun sophit?

September 12, 2016

Mazzorano

The nun is not the last letter in the word, vav is.

October 26, 2017

GilDankner

sophit means "ending" to mean ending nun, so you will find and use it only at the end of words

September 15, 2018

bluestpanda

Because neither word ends with a nun. Nun sophit is only used at the end of a word

October 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I know ילדים means "children", הילדים means "the children" and וילדים means "and children, but I was given the choice to select בילדים and לילדים too. Are they real words? If so, what do they mean?

October 26, 2017

liz381827

the ב at the beginning of a word means "in" or "on" so you wouldn't really use it much for children, maybe if you wanted to say "I put shirts on the children" when saying a noun is definite (ה) with the ב you pronounce "bah" instead of "b". ל is used to mean "to" so your example would mean to the children. Same principle of combing the definite "lah" versus "l"

December 13, 2017

pollyPaint

לילדים- לא נתתי את הבירה לילדים

February 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.