1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are the children."

"We are the children."

Translation:אנחנו הילדים.

August 8, 2016

24 Comments


TheOneAndOnlyBK

"We are the world, we are the children"


k0TN1

Why not אנו הילדים?


circularsquare

Yes, אנו is correct, but it's usually very formal and only used in formal or official letters/correspondences.


Plus200

They certainly should accept "anu".


AmyJohnson625813

Why is this not a nun sophit?


Mazzorano

The nun is not the last letter in the word, vav is.


GilDankner

sophit means "ending" to mean ending nun, so you will find and use it only at the end of words


bluestpanda

Because neither word ends with a nun. Nun sophit is only used at the end of a word


CJ.Dennis

I know ילדים means "children", הילדים means "the children" and וילדים means "and children, but I was given the choice to select בילדים and לילדים too. Are they real words? If so, what do they mean?


liz381827

the ב at the beginning of a word means "in" or "on" so you wouldn't really use it much for children, maybe if you wanted to say "I put shirts on the children" when saying a noun is definite (ה) with the ב you pronounce "bah" instead of "b". ל is used to mean "to" so your example would mean to the children. Same principle of combing the definite "lah" versus "l"


pollyPaint

לילדים- לא נתתי את הבירה לילדים


puppyluv6

Yes. בילדים is ילדים with the prefix ב, which means "in," or "on," depending on context. Sometimes, the prefix ה, meaning "the," is joined with another prefix like ב or ל; and the only difference is it is pronounced/has the nikudot for "ba" or "la" where it would originally be "bih" or "lee/lih." So בילדים would mean "in children," or "on children; OR "in the children" or "on the children."

It is the same for לילדים. The prefix ל means "to," or "for," depending on context, so "to (the) children," or "for (the) children."

I hope this helps!


julien1160

למה לא אנחנו את הילדים?


AnCatDubh

Because ‘הַיְּלָדִים’ is a predicate, not a direct object.


Reesaetmoi

no hebrew keyboard


GuyWeirJon

Me too,did you find a solution to typing in Hebrew?


Dierdra

I'm confused why we don't say אנחנו את הילדים


danny912421

Because את is used only with a direct object. There is no object here.


GuyWeirJon

Does anyone know how to get( one,s) keyboard to type Hebrew script ?, Otherwise how can( one) answer questions that require Hebrew script ?


danny912421

You can download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


ReyMarlies

למה לא אנחנו את הילדים I could not find out, when it needs. את ה and when only ה


danny912421

Because את is used only with a direct object. There is no object here.


Theresa754142

Anakhnu ha-yeladim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.