1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "He swims like fish in the wa…

"He swims like fish in the water."

Translation:Úszik mint hal a vízben.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

Okay, now I'm confused... when do you use and when do you not use olyan? Does olyan get omitted where "like" functions as an adverb?


96314081311257

You've probably figured this out already, but still.

Olyan & ilyen work as adjectives, while úgy & így work as adverbs. Here "like a fish" describes the way he swims, so it has an adverbial meaning, there you can use így, but not olyan. Therefore another possible translation is:

Úgy úszik, mint hal a vízben.


fruzsi1117

El van mint hal a vízben


mindgrain

Than it is 'elvan', in one word.


SedatKlc

when do we use olyan and when not?


ElieElKhou1

Should there be a comma between "Úszik" and the rest of the sentence? Because I feel like the construction comes from "Úgy úszik, mint ..."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.