"He swims like fish in the water."

Translation:Úszik mint hal a vízben.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

Okay, now I'm confused... when do you use and when do you not use olyan? Does olyan get omitted where "like" functions as an adverb?

August 31, 2016

96314081311257

You've probably figured this out already, but still.

Olyan & ilyen work as adjectives, while úgy & így work as adverbs. Here "like a fish" describes the way he swims, so it has an adverbial meaning, there you can use így, but not olyan. Therefore another possible translation is:

Úgy úszik, mint hal a vízben.

December 29, 2016

fruzsi1117

El van mint hal a vízben

August 8, 2016

mindgrain

Than it is 'elvan', in one word.

June 2, 2017

SedatKlc

when do we use olyan and when not?

October 6, 2016

ElieElKhou1

Should there be a comma between "Úszik" and the rest of the sentence? Because I feel like the construction comes from "Úgy úszik, mint ..."

April 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.