"Elutazunk Németországba."

Translation:We travel to Germany.

August 8, 2016

8 Comments


Andreas305

The problem with the translation of this sentence into english is, that the preverb "el-" gives the meaning of completed action. The act of traveling is not fullfilled yet but the result of it is put into the focus.

For me as a native German it is easy/ier to understand, because in German we also have these preverbs and differ between "utazni = reisen" and "elutazni = verreisen".

So sometimes it seems to me, that Hungarian is much easier to learn for a German speaking than for an English speaking person. ;-)

August 8, 2016

vvsey

That could be true. :) And you are also very much used to the beauties of conjugation. Also, German was the official language in Hungary for a long time. So it had a great effect on the language. Also, when the Hungarian language was reinvented, many new words were created by literal translation of German words. So, really, it should be like child's play to you. :)

August 8, 2016

Ishana92

as a person with no experience with german can you explain what the el- is adding here? I dont really get that "act is not yet fullfilled but the result is in focus" part

June 2, 2017

Andreas305

Maybe this way: if you use "elutazni", you associate also, that you will be away, not available, though you do not say "travel away" in English.

June 2, 2017

Arcaeca

I have never, ever heard anyone say "travel away". "Move away", "go away", "run away", "walk away", "drive away", sure - but "travel away"? No way. It sounds so wrong.

August 12, 2016

Andreas305

It is surely just a try to construct a kind of biunique translation.

The result is rubbish: in English you don't say "travel away", and the meaning of "el-" in Hungarian has not always the meaning of away, as I wrote above some days ago.

August 13, 2016

Judit294350

I've heard it but it is rare.

May 20, 2017

hakimomatata

Thanks for the hint, dear Andreas. It is easier to think of elutazni simply as 'verreisen'. Makes sense, at least for me as a native Austrian ;)

November 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.