1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elutazunk Németországba."

"Elutazunk Németországba."

Translation:We travel to Germany.

August 8, 2016

10 Comments


Andreas305

The problem with the translation of this sentence into english is, that the preverb "el-" gives the meaning of completed action. The act of traveling is not fullfilled yet but the result of it is put into the focus.

For me as a native German it is easy/ier to understand, because in German we also have these preverbs and differ between "utazni = reisen" and "elutazni = verreisen".

So sometimes it seems to me, that Hungarian is much easier to learn for a German speaking than for an English speaking person. ;-)


vvsey

That could be true. :) And you are also very much used to the beauties of conjugation. Also, German was the official language in Hungary for a long time. So it had a great effect on the language. Also, when the Hungarian language was reinvented, many new words were created by literal translation of German words. So, really, it should be like child's play to you. :)


Ishana92

as a person with no experience with german can you explain what the el- is adding here? I dont really get that "act is not yet fullfilled but the result is in focus" part


Andreas305

Maybe this way: if you use "elutazni", you associate also, that you will be away, not available, though you do not say "travel away" in English.


JohnWeber786406

So el- and meg- mean completed action? What are the others? I read elutazunk as "travel away".


Judit294350

el- and meg- can both show completion - or change the meaning of the verb. Basically you have to learn what happens with each verb.


Arcaeca

I have never, ever heard anyone say "travel away". "Move away", "go away", "run away", "walk away", "drive away", sure - but "travel away"? No way. It sounds so wrong.


Andreas305

It is surely just a try to construct a kind of biunique translation.

The result is rubbish: in English you don't say "travel away", and the meaning of "el-" in Hungarian has not always the meaning of away, as I wrote above some days ago.


hakimomatata

Thanks for the hint, dear Andreas. It is easier to think of elutazni simply as 'verreisen'. Makes sense, at least for me as a native Austrian ;)


EkS1xNex

Maybe "We are on our way to Germany".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.