"She ate rice yesterday."

Translation:Bwytodd hi reis ddoe.

August 8, 2016

3 Comments


CeriEvans1

In what contexts would it be preferable to use these different forms? Or are they interchangeable?

August 8, 2016

ibisc

The short form of the verb (bwytodd hi) and the form using the simple past of gwenud as an auxiliary (gwnaeth hi fwyta) are equivalent. Which one to use is often a matter of personal style, although the short-from verb is perhaps more formal. One version or the other might be used more often in a particular dialect, but you will come across both forms in use in all parts of Wales, really, with various dialect variations.

August 8, 2016

CeriEvans1

Thanks for the reply! And apologies if this is in the notes somewhere - I've been using the app until now, and wasn't aware they existed.

August 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.