"Many Poles live in Great Britain."

Translation:Dużo Polaków mieszka w Wielkiej Brytanii.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


Ravelien

Is it common to consider a group of people as a single unit grammatically? - dużo Polaków mieszka, Polacy mieszkają?

Could someone please explain the rules / guidelines for this? Thanks in advance :)

August 8, 2016

immery

Those are polish numerals and quantifiers rules.

most quantifiers (and many numerals) need this kind of construction:

  • wielu + noun in genitive+ verb in singular.

dwie dziewczynki idą (numbers that end with dwa, trzy, cztery) two girls walk

pięć dziewczynek idzie (other numbers) 5 girls walk

August 8, 2016

Ravelien

Dziękuję dla tłumaczenie!

August 8, 2016

Jellei

It will be "za tłumaczenie" here :) Unfortunately prepositions often just don't correspond between Polish and English.

Or even "za wytłumaczenie", as immery explained it whole, so the verb (gerund) should rather be perfective.

August 8, 2016

ejbrsb1

Why is is not "we" Wielkiej Brytanii as it was with "we" Wloszech in a previous exercise?

March 13, 2018

Jellei

Because in "w Wielkiej" it's easier to pronounce. Generally, you use "we" if what follows starts by W/F + another consonant.

March 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.