1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מציאות חדשה."

"מציאות חדשה."

Translation:A new reality.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


TeribleT

metzi'ut chadasha


Dov360473

What is the connection between מציאות (reality) and מציאה (bargain)?


NaftaliFri1

Both come from the root of מצא, to find.

Reality is what's found around you.

A bargain is a "good find"


Dov360473

Ahh... reality is a bargain. And, if it isn't, it's not real.


BarakSaltz

מציאות (Singular "reality") + (plural "bargain") = homographs

I want comments on their etymologies


XeroStomus1

מְצִיאוֹת metzi'ot findings

מְצִיאוּת metzi'ut reality

אֲנִי מוֹצֵא אֶת הַמְּצִיאוֹת בַּמְּצִיאוּת וּבְדִמְיוֹנִיּוּת.

I find the findings in reality and in imagination.


moriya88

Also "new reality" is correct couse we don't use "a"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.