1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבן הזאת אמרה משהו!"

"האבן הזאת אמרה משהו!"

Translation:That stone said something!

August 8, 2016

16 Comments


Carlahna1

It's saying... It's saying... "You're... crazy."


Stephanie51469

This actually happened to me at a kids' science museum :-D


MoriaPoot

Is there a difference between rock and stone?


AlmogL

Rock is סלע.


Ana_Leia

I never heard of there being a difference between their meanings in English. They can be used interchangeably.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if in Britain a rock is a boulder or large stone; but in the USA or Canada a smaller stone, a pebble, Hebrew סֶ֫לַע translates a British rock. It also translate solid rock projecting from the ground, unlike an אֶ֫בֶן, which is either a delineated object or indicates material in opposition to concrete, glass or wood. But me being neither an English or Hebrew native speaker, others may give a different opinion.


DL-Trolls

You are right, Ingeborg.


Carissa789117

"I tell you," he answered, "if they remain silent, the very stones will cry out."


tasyona

Is said diamonds are forever


Natalia201212

If you touch that stone, you will time travel!


BorisB20

I like this kind of humor. Much more fun to study!


xerostomus

היא אמרה לי לא לרוץ בחום הזה...


VivekRaman7

Why is משהו pronounced mah-shay-hoo here? I think in other places it is pronounced mah-shoo


IngeborgHa14

Well, no, מַ֫שֶּׁהוּ should have three syllables. You can listen to such words at Forvo too, if you are unsure about one.


VidAdler

It was a fake stone with a security mike inside.


absjbk29

In American English rock and stone can be used interchangeably. there can be a rock in my shoe, or we can climb up this rock (as in rock climbing). I think that the translation "rock" should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.