"האבן הזאת אמרה משהו!"

Translation:That stone said something!

August 8, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlahna

It's saying... It's saying... "You're... crazy."


Stephanie51469

This actually happened to me at a kids' science museum :-D


MoriaGandi

Is there a difference between rock and stone?


AlmogL

Rock is סלע.


Ana_Leia

I never heard of there being a difference between their meanings in English. They can be used interchangeably.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if in Britain a rock is a boulder or large stone; but in the USA or Canada a smaller stone, a pebble, Hebrew סֶ֫לַע translates a British rock. It also translate solid rock projecting from the ground, unlike an אֶ֫בֶן, which is either a delineated object or indicates material in opposition to concrete, glass or wood. But me being neither an English or Hebrew native speaker, others may give a different opinion.


DL-Trolls

You are right, Ingeborg.


CarissaS103

"I tell you," he answered, "if they remain silent, the very stones will cry out."


BorisB20

I like this kind of humor. Much more fun to study!


tasyona

Is said diamonds are forever


Theresa754142

Ha-even hazot amra mashehu!


Natalia201212

If you touch that stone, you will time travel!


xerostomus

היא אמרה לי לא לרוץ בחום הזה...


VidAdler

It was a fake stone with a security mike inside.


absjbk29

In American English rock and stone can be used interchangeably. there can be a rock in my shoe, or we can climb up this rock (as in rock climbing). I think that the translation "rock" should be accepted.


VivekRaman7

Why is משהו pronounced mah-shay-hoo here? I think in other places it is pronounced mah-shoo


IngeborgHa14

Well, no, מַ֫שֶּׁהוּ should have three syllables. You can listen to such words at Forvo too, if you are unsure about one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.