"זאת אמנו."

Translation:This is our mother.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


Reza98588

This is our mom

August 8, 2016

DanRosauer

'It is our mum' doesn't sound right. Why would you call your mum 'it'?

December 13, 2016

AdamOlean

There are contexts in which this would be just fine in (U.S.) English. "Who is it? It is our mom[/mum]." As I recall, some linguists call this identificational (or narrow-focus) articulation, which is used in specific communicative contexts/situations to identify someone or something, answering questions such as "Who/what is it?" (for example, when taking or answering a phone call). The above utterance is another variation of identificational articulation, using a demonstrative pronoun. Depending on the context, it often identifies who "this" is—in this case, "our mom[/mum]". It can also be used, however, to identify who "our mother" is: "This is" (or, more explicitly, "This is our mother"), answering either implicit or explicit questions/assumptions like "Who is your mother?" (for example, when looking at old family pictures/photographs).

June 30, 2017

NaftaliFri1

This or that. For It I would use זה in this sentence.

December 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

מאמא רוחעל

August 21, 2016

Mosalf

What does it mean?

March 2, 2017

LeviPolasak

How would you say "this is our artist"? I know it doesn't really make sense, but would it be possible in such a form? Since I know אמן is artist, would it be אמננו?

February 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.