1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת אמנו."

"זאת אמנו."

Translation:This is our mother.

August 8, 2016

12 Comments


Reza98588

This is our mom


-Levi.

How would you say "this is our artist"? I know it doesn't really make sense, but would it be possible in such a form? Since I know אמן is artist, would it be אמננו?


danny912421

Yes, pronounced "omanénu". זה אמננו


DanRosauer

'It is our mum' doesn't sound right. Why would you call your mum 'it'?


AdamOlean

There are contexts in which this would be just fine in (U.S.) English. "Who is it? It is our mom[/mum]." As I recall, some linguists call this identificational (or narrow-focus) articulation, which is used in specific communicative contexts/situations to identify someone or something, answering questions such as "Who/what is it?" (for example, when taking or answering a phone call). The above utterance is another variation of identificational articulation, using a demonstrative pronoun. Depending on the context, it often identifies who "this" is—in this case, "our mom[/mum]". It can also be used, however, to identify who "our mother" is: "This is" (or, more explicitly, "This is our mother"), answering either implicit or explicit questions/assumptions like "Who is your mother?" (for example, when looking at old family pictures/photographs).


TeribleT

Here's a family photo. It looks like a dog, but it's really my baby sister. And, that's our mom right before she had our brother...


NaftaliFri1

This or that. For It I would use זה in this sentence.


NaftaliFri1

מאמא רוחעל


Mosalf

What does it mean?


Michael112818

Why did the last letter go away? Why not אמאנו?


danny912421

Because the suffixes are added to the more formal word for mother אם. Hence אמנו

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.