Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los estudiantes nadan bien."

Translation:The students swim well.

5 years ago

14 Comments


gasiormichal

Why isn't "good" acceptable?

5 years ago

rspreng

"swim good" is poor English. Good is an adjective (a good swimmer) , well is an adverb (swims well)

5 years ago

mendota

i can think of only one case where you can get away with using good in place of well: "I'm good / I'm doing good." and even then some people will give you a hard time for it.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Replacing the adverb "well" with "good" is often times used, however it still is wrong. However a lot of people would considerate it colloquial informal speech.

5 years ago

Guero
Guero

''good'' English grammar absolutely requires the adverb ''well'' in this translation.

5 years ago

robertmjones

Hard for me to hear the "nadan". Wouldn't it be great to have an alternating male and female speaker?

5 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

I couldn't understand the slow bien so I lost a heart

4 years ago

schaller

Doesn't bien also mean "fine"? Right now i'm wishing that was accepted.

4 years ago

marc.rasch

agreed. I always use bien as fine.

3 years ago

StellaGermany

Why it´s bien and not bueno or something like that?

4 years ago

HenriCowan
HenriCowan

what about: The students are good swimmers

4 years ago

MabKnight14

This sentence is describing the action, while your sentence is describing the students. Does that make sense? So it would be a slightly different meaning. The translation of yours would be something like, "Los estudiantes son nadadores buenos."

4 years ago

hud214
hud214

swim good might be poor English, but we're studing Castilian not English.

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

things taste and smell good

3 years ago