"Los estudiantes nadan bien."

Translation:The students swim well.

February 2, 2013

14 Comments


gasiormichal

Why isn't "good" acceptable?

February 2, 2013

rspreng

"swim good" is poor English. Good is an adjective (a good swimmer) , well is an adverb (swims well)

February 2, 2013

mendota

i can think of only one case where you can get away with using good in place of well: "I'm good / I'm doing good." and even then some people will give you a hard time for it.

May 8, 2013

jfGor

Replacing the adverb "well" with "good" is often times used, however it still is wrong. However a lot of people would considerate it colloquial informal speech.

May 15, 2013

Guero

''good'' English grammar absolutely requires the adverb ''well'' in this translation.

March 18, 2013

robertmjones

Hard for me to hear the "nadan". Wouldn't it be great to have an alternating male and female speaker?

March 22, 2013

dj63010

I couldn't understand the slow bien so I lost a heart

May 14, 2014

schaller

Doesn't bien also mean "fine"? Right now i'm wishing that was accepted.

December 10, 2013

marc.rasch

agreed. I always use bien as fine.

May 7, 2015

StellaGermany

Why it´s bien and not bueno or something like that?

December 26, 2013

HenriCowan

what about: The students are good swimmers

June 25, 2014

MabKnight14

This sentence is describing the action, while your sentence is describing the students. Does that make sense? So it would be a slightly different meaning. The translation of yours would be something like, "Los estudiantes son nadadores buenos."

July 20, 2014

hud214

swim good might be poor English, but we're studing Castilian not English.

February 9, 2015

hud214

things taste and smell good

February 9, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.