1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los estudiantes nadan bien."

"Los estudiantes nadan bien."

Translation:The students swim well.

February 2, 2013

15 Comments


gasiormichal

Why isn't "good" acceptable?


rspreng

"swim good" is poor English. Good is an adjective (a good swimmer) , well is an adverb (swims well)


Kotlarsky

But I wish to learn Spanish, not English!


mendota

i can think of only one case where you can get away with using good in place of well: "I'm good / I'm doing good." and even then some people will give you a hard time for it.


jfGor

Replacing the adverb "well" with "good" is often times used, however it still is wrong. However a lot of people would considerate it colloquial informal speech.


Guero

''good'' English grammar absolutely requires the adverb ''well'' in this translation.


robertmjones

Hard for me to hear the "nadan". Wouldn't it be great to have an alternating male and female speaker?


dj63010

I couldn't understand the slow bien so I lost a heart


schaller

Doesn't bien also mean "fine"? Right now i'm wishing that was accepted.


marc.rasch

agreed. I always use bien as fine.


StellaGermany

Why it´s bien and not bueno or something like that?


HenriCowan

what about: The students are good swimmers


MabKnight14

This sentence is describing the action, while your sentence is describing the students. Does that make sense? So it would be a slightly different meaning. The translation of yours would be something like, "Los estudiantes son nadadores buenos."


hud214

swim good might be poor English, but we're studing Castilian not English.


hud214

things taste and smell good

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.