"It is not a lawyer I have, but money."

Translation:Nem ügyvédem van, hanem pénzem.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


marekpolacek

wow. while all the other language courses tend to be funny and cheerful, this hungarian sentence really gives you a taste of the bitter central eastern european culture. az egyik szemem sír a másik nevet.

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

A helyzet reménytelen, de nem komoly.

August 8, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Is it okay to say "Nem ügyvédem van nekem, hanem pénzem"? For some reason it just seems odd to me to leave out "nekem." XD In what situations can you leave out the pronoun?

August 23, 2016

HetaLilla

You need the pronoun when you make a contrast between what two people have.

When you just talk about one person, you can leave it out, they will understand it from the ending of the noun. (You can still use it, though, but it will emphasise the person.)

December 28, 2016

Rozika830721

Can you also say Nekem nincs ügyvédem, hanem pénzem.

October 2, 2017

BigWayne19

------ duo just did for me, rozsika'm . . .

Big 26 nov 18

November 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.