"Who is playing music next to the sea?"

Translation:Kik zenélnek a tenger mellett?

August 8, 2016

8 Comments


RyagonIV

Ki lakik egy ananászban a tenger alatt?

August 8, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

ahahhaha lol

August 11, 2016

DaleEnlight

This sentence conjures up memories and images of the Beatles in their Octopus Garden!!

April 8, 2017

Daniel640094

Why not: Ki a tenger mellett zenél?

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

Questions words such as ki pretty much always need to be followed directly by the verb, in this case zenél.

September 12, 2016

kerteszke

kik zenélnek a tenger mellett?= who are playing music next to the sea?

November 9, 2016

RyagonIV

You can say that, but it's rather uncommon.
Normally you say "Who is [verb]ing...?", regardless of the number of people you expect to do that. Note that this only counts for sentences in progressive tense. If you have a copula sentence with a plural object, you use "are": "Who are these people?"

November 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.