"הבננה נמצאת מול האבטיח."

Translation:The banana is opposite the watermelon.

August 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XivLpgxM

Why is it incorrect to translate as 'the banana is in front of the watermelon?


daherkurt

Now that is accepted. October 2020.


depireux

Nope, it's not...


Dov360473

Shouldn't the English translation be more like "the banana is opposite the watermelon" or "across from"?


MaryJaneKe4

I grew up in Ohio and have lived in MN for 34 yrs - I'd say "across from" if that info is helpful for anyone learning English.


chanieHoff

Why in this instance מול is opposite and in a prior exercise מולו was "in front of"?


Theresa754142

Ha-banana nimtset mul ha-avatiakh.


Caroot0

Can you also say: "הבננה נמצאת ממול האבטיח"? What is the difference between מול and ממול?


AlmogL

That's interesting, I don't think I've ever used ממול, and I don't recall any rule about how to use it. It seems to me it would either be used to say something like "across from here", החנות נמצאת ממול, or "across from something that was just mentioned, וכשאתה רואה את הבנק, החנות נמצאת ממול, or else it requires ל, so in this example, הבננה נמצאת ממול לאבטיח. But these are just my thoughts, if anyone knows anything more definite please correct me.


NaftaliFri1

"ממול האבטיח" Sounds somewhat wrong.


NoamKriten

I second the feeling that ממול feels like talking about something that was already mentioned, but like you, it's not more than a feeling of a native speaker.


RachelRose590703

"Mol" offers a translation as "in front of" as a hint. Why was it marked as being wrong? Very frustrating.


fmbk7

Is there a reason that "the banana is opposite of the watermelon" is incorrect?


danny912421

Because "opposite the watermelon" and "opposite of the watermelon" mean different things. Hebrew means only the former.


ikza78

i think it should be "opposit to the watermelon"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.