"Ezeknél az asztaloknál nincsenek székek."

Translation:There are no chairs by these tables.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


TiborPapp7

There are no chairs around these tables why is not good?

January 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Because there's a word for "around" in Hungarian, too, called körül.
"There are no chairs around these tables" - "Ezek körül az asztalok körül nincsenek székek."

March 1, 2017

ButFirstCoffee

"There aren't chairs at these tables" was marked incorrect

January 15, 2018

RyagonIV

It sounds weird to my English brain. Like you're negating the chairs, but still say that something is at the table. Better would be "There are no chairs..." or "There aren't any chairs..."

January 15, 2018

zF7X1

Agreed. But "There aren't any chairs" is also marked incorrect..

October 1, 2018

RyagonIV

You're always free to report the missing translations. :)

October 1, 2018

Krisbaudi

Are people also sitting by the table, when they eat? I thought, it was "on" for people and chairs.

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

Maybe some examples will help?

A férfi a széken ül - The man sits on the chair (with the Hungarian -n ending for "on"). Chairs are viewed as basically flat things with a surface rather than an interior, so you sit "on" them.

A férfi a széknél ül - The man sits by the chair (not on it).

A tányér az asztalon van - The plate is on the table. Again, the table it flat, so things can be on it.

A férfi az asztalnál ül - The man sits at [or by] the table.

A férfi az asztalon ül - The man sits on the table - an unusual behavior.

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

And for good measure:

Az asztal a férfinél van - The table is by the man (or possibly in his possession - basically, the table is in the same general location the man is.)

Az asztal a férfin van - The table is on the man. Possible, but unlikely. Perhaps it is a small table and he is wearing it like a hat. Or perhaps it is a big table and we should hurry to get it off of him.

August 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-))

August 9, 2016

mizinamo

Auch auf Deutsch sitzt man "auf" dem Stuhl aber "am" Tisch.

August 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

Stimmt! Es ist eben schwieriger eine Fremdsprache über eine andere Fremdsprache zu lernen. Manchmal hapert es bei mir mehr bei Englisch, als in der Zielsprache und dann kapiere ich nicht mehr viel. Deshalb vielen Dank, dass ihr meine Knoten löst.

August 9, 2016

KarenFerri3

Not only are these comments educational, but also highly entertaining. :-)

June 9, 2017

peterschil12

why is vannak not needed?

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

That's already tucked into nincsenek. It's a verb and it's the negation of vannak.

  • nem + van = nincs
  • nem + vannak = nincsenek
April 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.