1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezeknél az asztaloknál nincs…

"Ezeknél az asztaloknál nincsenek székek."

Translation:There are no chairs by these tables.

August 8, 2016

18 Comments


TiborPapp7

There are no chairs around these tables why is not good?


RyagonIV

Because there's a word for "around" in Hungarian, too, called körül.
"There are no chairs around these tables" - "Ezek körül az asztalok körül nincsenek székek."


KarenFerri3

Not only are these comments educational, but also highly entertaining. :-)


ButFirstCoffee

"There aren't chairs at these tables" was marked incorrect


RyagonIV

It sounds weird to my English brain. Like you're negating the chairs, but still say that something is at the table. Better would be "There are no chairs..." or "There aren't any chairs..."


DoHHaMapN

Agreed. But "There aren't any chairs" is also marked incorrect..


RyagonIV

You're always free to report the missing translations. :)


Krisbaudi

Are people also sitting by the table, when they eat? I thought, it was "on" for people and chairs.


jsiehler

Maybe some examples will help?

A férfi a széken ül - The man sits on the chair (with the Hungarian -n ending for "on"). Chairs are viewed as basically flat things with a surface rather than an interior, so you sit "on" them.

A férfi a széknél ül - The man sits by the chair (not on it).

A tányér az asztalon van - The plate is on the table. Again, the table it flat, so things can be on it.

A férfi az asztalnál ül - The man sits at [or by] the table.

A férfi az asztalon ül - The man sits on the table - an unusual behavior.


jsiehler

And for good measure:

Az asztal a férfinél van - The table is by the man (or possibly in his possession - basically, the table is in the same general location the man is.)

Az asztal a férfin van - The table is on the man. Possible, but unlikely. Perhaps it is a small table and he is wearing it like a hat. Or perhaps it is a big table and we should hurry to get it off of him.


mizinamo

Auch auf Deutsch sitzt man "auf" dem Stuhl aber "am" Tisch.


Krisbaudi

Stimmt! Es ist eben schwieriger eine Fremdsprache über eine andere Fremdsprache zu lernen. Manchmal hapert es bei mir mehr bei Englisch, als in der Zielsprache und dann kapiere ich nicht mehr viel. Deshalb vielen Dank, dass ihr meine Knoten löst.


austhonk

why is vannak not needed?


RyagonIV

That's already tucked into nincsenek. It's a verb and it's the negation of vannak.

  • nem + van = nincs
  • nem + vannak = nincsenek

mbgreen11

Could I use "seats" instead of "chairs"? It has a slightly different meaning in English but is there a different way to say "There are no seats by these tables" in Hungarian?


RyagonIV

A szék is that usually four-legged piece of furniture with a seat and a back rest, what you'd usually call "chair" in English. A "seat" is somewhat more general - basically any place that's intended for sitting - and has its own word in Hungarian: ülés. (From ül, "to sit", and the suffix -ás/-és, which turns the action into a noun, literally "(the) sitting".)


Piperbiesinger

Thanks! That makes sense.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.