"Az orosz és német katonák a város mellett harcolnak."

Translation:The Russian and German soldiers are fighting beside the city.

August 8, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

What, again?

August 19, 2016

TonyWare1

Wouldn't it be nice to have learned belül, inside by now? Then the sentance would be even more poignant

February 22, 2019

WinningFields

I don't think that it is an important sentence. I don't want to learn it. What can I do to avoid this kind of sentences?

August 8, 2016

mizinamo

Nothing. Stop using Duolingo, perhaps.

The choice of sentences is random. I don't think there is any way to influence it, or to avoid specific sentences that are too long / too difficult / too easy / too boring / offensive / end in the letter 'y'.

August 8, 2016

WinningFields

Mizinamo, I want to learn a language and I think that the words and the content I have to learn is important too. Only to say/write "Stop using Duolingo" is not helpful. I know that the world is not a paradise without soldiers and war.

I didn't see here sentence about religions, and I think that it could be the same with war in the first lessons. It is not the vocabulary I'll need first to communicate with hungarian people.

I thought also that we have here the possibility to comment and to critisize. The target of the comments is to try to help us to better learn and memorize and to help duolingo to make better duolingo courses, better for all learners.

August 9, 2016

mizinamo

Your question was, "What can I do to avoid this kind of sentences?", and I don't think there is a good answer for that.

I'm not sure about the Hungarian course, but many courses have skills about religion; and I have seen complaints about a sentence referring to "her wife".

You have a point as regards lesson design - this can possibly be improved. I think most volunteers will not necessarily have experience in pedagogy.

Duolingo courses tend not to introduce the most important things first, though, unlike some traditional courses where the first few lessons are things such as "Where do you come from? How old are you? What is your name?" etc., but instead Duo tends to follow a certain grammar progression, and so useful sentences that contain "advanced" grammar are generally not taught early on but only when the appropriate point has been reached.

So Duolingo courses are most useful after one has finished them, in my experience; the early stages may leave one not being able to say much that is useful - and the limited vocabulary in the early stages means that the grammar is often taught with useless sentences such as penguins drinking beer or kindergarten teachers flying over tall trees.

But in any event, there is no way that I know of to "veto" individual sentences.

I'm not sure what sort of answer you expected to that.

August 9, 2016

WinningFields

Your answer is ok. And I have no problem with flying teachers and drinking penguins. I would have more problem with drinking teachers and flying penguins!

August 9, 2016

Heroldnek

I don't think that is an important comment. I don't want to read it. What can I do to avoid such criticisms to volunteers who earn nothing for their free work, and manage to deliver such an important tool to us, learning such a difficult language, and with native pronunciations?

Sorry WinningFields, but I am tired of people imprinting "whatever" meaning they want on phrases which only pretension is to teach "grammar". This could be perfectly be a phrase told in the IIWW, and now I effectively know how city, german, russian and soldier is spoken in Hungarian. That is more than enough to me.

Also, be mindful that when you say "It is not the vocabulary I'll need first to communicate with Hungarian people.", the course is not tailored to specific people, and for that we have private teachers.

Not trying to "shame", but the "comments" section is better used as "grammar discussion" panel. Such debates as these are better done in the Discussion panel.

September 29, 2016

NordicMand

It is a way to practice the vocabulary you've learned in a variety of sentences. The only way to succeed in speaking a language successfully is to be able to form your own sentences, Duolingo is a good way to practice understanding, reading, and writing in your target language, but by no means should it be the only resource to learn a language. Any way, to answer your question, no, you can't avoid this sentence and I don't think it's very likely you'd be using a sentence like this, but I see it as learning any vocab and being able to retain it in whatever language you are learning is successful progress.

September 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.