1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu pato bebe agua."

"Tu pato bebe agua."

Translation:Your duck drinks water.

February 2, 2013

31 Comments


Stephanie55106.

What is the difference between tu and tú? I always get confused.


thekaricodist

Tu is for 'your' (tu gato - your cat) and tú is for 'you' (tú bebes - you drink).


Elvis.Lee

and how to distinguish their difference of pronunciation?


Aron89ification

As far as I've been able to understand, there is no difference in their pronunciations.


SophiaSufi

But you can tell which by context, like if the following word is a noun (your, tu) or verb (you, tú)


Tumart

Several times I have put the right answer into the field but your system does not recognize it.


petersdo

Like if you looked at it's possible translations and put one other than the first one as your answer?


jeslisa123

what is the difference between tu with an accent and tus


RosalynFae

I need to get better at listening. I thought she said gato not pato


mnlicson

my "pato" just turned ito a "gato", over the time!!!


Jaykarus

I want a new duck One that won't try to bite One that won't chew a hole in my socks One that won't quack all night

I want a new duck One with big webbed feet One that knows how to wash my car And keep his room real neat

One that won't raid the ice box One that'll stay in shape One that's never gonna try to migrate or escape Or I'll tie him up with duck tape

I want a new duck A mallard I think One that won't make a mess of my house Or build a nest in the bathroom sink

I want a new duck One that won't steal my beer One that won't stick his bill in my mail One that knows the duck stops here

One that won't drive me crazy waddling all around One who'll teach me how to swim and help me not to drown And show me how to get down How to get down baby


AdolfHitle831164

I can see your copy+paste skills here.


Gabriella736888

don't get the difference between drink and drinks


SophiaSufi

Do you mean the spanish verb conjugations? Or just the english verb conjugations? Because they don't directly translate. It depends on who is doing the action, for example "to drink"- I drink, you drink, he/she drinkS, they drink. Or "to be"- I aM, you aRE, he/she IS, they aRE. It's just something you remember or learn to figure out.


Mr.Johnson21

I keep missing a letter they should just allow it


J.Chatman

I think the difference between "tu" and "tú" is definitely how you pronounce them both. "Tu" is exactly how it looks; whereas, "tú" has more of a "Ooooo" sound on the "u". If that makes sense?


JanetMcNei1

Oops, i said my papa drank water.


JMjennings123

I dont understand how "is" is incorparated into the spanish sentences.


TheRaider3

I accidently put ducks instead of duck and they marked it wrong. How stupid is that?


XanderWahl

I swear it said their potato drinks water for a minute, and I was like "what in the world?"


prakharjai2

You ducks are.... . How would we translate this then?


sprinkleycupcake

If anyone is having trouble, just tap the word and it tells you its meaning

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.