"Tu pato bebe agua."

Translation:Your duck drinks water.

5 years ago

69 Comments


Stephanie55106.

What is the difference between tu and tú? I always get confused.

4 years ago

thekaricodist

Tu is for 'your' (tu gato - your cat) and tú is for 'you' (tú bebes - you drink).

4 years ago

Elvis.Lee

and how to distinguish their difference of pronunciation?

4 years ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

As far as I've been able to understand, there is no difference in their pronunciations.

4 years ago

SophiaSufi
SophiaSufi

But you can tell which by context, like if the following word is a noun (your, tu) or verb (you, tú)

1 year ago

tiffanymholloway

Your yours

1 year ago

rifleboss

i once owned a duck

5 years ago

mishamiga

I wish I owned a duck. :(

5 years ago

AggieKopp

Everybody has a baby kangaroo, yours is pink but mine is blue... Anyone recognize that song?

3 years ago

vortex233254

Everyone has a water buffalo yours is fat but mine is slow

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

YASSS!!!!! larry the cukeumber: everybody has a baby kangaroo, yours is pink but mine is blue. Artchiebald: NOOOOOOO!!!!!!! knocks larry over by running into him I LOVE THAT SONG LOL

1 year ago

vortex233254

Yep

1 year ago

AbigailRose05

Once I owned a goose. It was MEAN!!

1 year ago

k0zmik

Me too. It quacked at strangers like a dog barking

4 years ago

Tumart

Several times I have put the right answer into the field but your system does not recognize it.

5 years ago

petersdo

Like if you looked at it's possible translations and put one other than the first one as your answer?

5 years ago

jeslisa123

what is the difference between tu with an accent and tus

4 years ago

RosalynFae
RosalynFae

I need to get better at listening. I thought she said gato not pato

5 years ago

AprilHarri

Me too

4 years ago

mnlicson

my "pato" just turned ito a "gato", over the time!!!

4 years ago

LucasGuerrero

lol someone has a pet duck

3 years ago

Cupcake512831

Ur right! Someone on AFV had a pet duck they were racing LOL it was funny

1 year ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

Sounds like a bad insult. :)

5 years ago

Redonkulous272

My ducks prefer cerveza.

3 years ago

Jaykarus

I want a new duck One that won't try to bite One that won't chew a hole in my socks One that won't quack all night

I want a new duck One with big webbed feet One that knows how to wash my car And keep his room real neat

One that won't raid the ice box One that'll stay in shape One that's never gonna try to migrate or escape Or I'll tie him up with duck tape

I want a new duck A mallard I think One that won't make a mess of my house Or build a nest in the bathroom sink

I want a new duck One that won't steal my beer One that won't stick his bill in my mail One that knows the duck stops here

One that won't drive me crazy waddling all around One who'll teach me how to swim and help me not to drown And show me how to get down How to get down baby

1 year ago

AdolfHitle831164

I can see your copy+paste skills here.

1 year ago

kitsune_3
kitsune_3

... Quack!

11 months ago

eduardo20152015

So

3 years ago

eduardo20152015

Por q

3 years ago

eduardo20152015
3 years ago

Kyle_Gonzalez

Ducks drink water????

3 years ago

AbigailRose05

All living things have to obtain water through some sort of source. P.S. Koala bears don't actually drink water... they lick the dew off of eucalypactas (dont know how it's spelled) leaves. They also ONLY eat eucalypactas leaves.

1 year ago

Lily145518

Eucalyptus haha

1 year ago

Lily145518

I think...

1 year ago

SophiaSufi
SophiaSufi

Yep

1 year ago

ghardister

i dont get it

3 years ago

ROLLTIDE24

uioild

3 years ago

MessiARG10

Is it normal to own or have a duck as a pet? Just curious.

3 years ago

JacobZ16

people do not own ducks

2 years ago

Gabriella736888

don't get the difference between drink and drinks

2 years ago

SophiaSufi
SophiaSufi

Do you mean the spanish verb conjugations? Or just the english verb conjugations? Because they don't directly translate. It depends on who is doing the action, for example "to drink"- I drink, you drink, he/she drinkS, they drink. Or "to be"- I aM, you aRE, he/she IS, they aRE. It's just something you remember or learn to figure out.

1 year ago

Mr.Johnson21

I keep missing a letter they should just allow it

2 years ago

JACKARZZ

HI

2 years ago

Awesome54770

why are there arows on each comment????????????

1 year ago

AbigailRose05

To like/dislike a comment

1 year ago

Moussa28762

I sometimes feel duolingo's founders and creators are a bunch of gringos making an app out of a spanish book.

1 year ago

J.Chatman

I think the difference between "tu" and "tú" is definitely how you pronounce them both. "Tu" is exactly how it looks; whereas, "tú" has more of a "Ooooo" sound on the "u". If that makes sense?

1 year ago

JenniLingonberry

Your elefagatopato Luis drinks water.

1 year ago

HANNAHPETI

How very observant.

1 year ago

lGz3g

Bhfujxnzhsybdbdbxhqwy

1 year ago

foreverpinkie

Suyo vs tu??

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

Forget my duck. I need to drink water.

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

Oops, i said my papa drank water.

1 year ago

Chase51518

6j2cts

1 year ago

Squirrelflight7

What else would ducks drink?

1 year ago

JMjennings123

I dont understand how "is" is incorparated into the spanish sentences.

1 year ago

TheRaider3

I accidently put ducks instead of duck and they marked it wrong. How stupid is that?

1 year ago

ivan928874

Hi I just did this

1 year ago

Donkey11687

Donald Duck drinks orange juice, counting that he has his own brand of orange juice! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Samuel14794

Kjhxhhxchxzggsg

11 months ago

jewel278793

I dont have a duck...

10 months ago

Lilly244914

SINCE WHEN DO PEOPLE HAVE PET DUCKS!? xD

10 months ago

XanderWahl

I swear it said their potato drinks water for a minute, and I was like "what in the world?"

9 months ago

editalolic

No tf she drinks ice tea

9 months ago

StellaB3

I got duck feet.

8 months ago

prakharjai2

You ducks are.... . How would we translate this then?

7 months ago

SprinkleyC

If anyone is having trouble, just tap the word and it tells you its meaning

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.