"You hear the dog."

Translation:Słyszycie psa.

August 8, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


santosabel2

Why it can not be singular ? You hear the dog does not imply how many people on this sentence.


Jellei

And singular "Słyszysz psa?" is indeed one of the starred answers.


pepemcelorio

An why is not accepted "ty słyszysz psa"? Perhaps because it is incorrect the use of the pronoun in this case?


Jellei

No, everything is correct in that answer, it should have worked.


orygami

Here again i ask you to add the formal sentences. Bardzo dziękuję.


shantyenjoyer

Is this not formal? Or is that later on in the course


Jellei

There is a separate skill called "Formal You", but generally I'm afraid that the formal way of addressing people (which isn't something 'superformal' but it's a completely normal way of addressing basically any stranger) got very little attention in the current version of the course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.