"A spanyol sportolók is kiutaznak Japánba."

Translation:The Spanish athletes also travel to Japan.

August 8, 2016

8 Comments


GerSzej

I believe that in English we do not need the "out". It is understood that if you travel TO Japan, you have to get out of the place where you are in order to travel to Japan. In fact I doubt that anyone would use "travel out to".

September 18, 2016

RobertEddy

"Travel out to" -- jaj Istenem!

March 15, 2017

Ishana92

is ki- required in hungarian? I mean can you travel to japan without "traveling out"

May 8, 2017

jsiehler

The ki in this sentence has to do with aspect of the verb, rather than a directional sense. It puts the focus on the start of the activity, and indicates that we're not really talking about an ongoing trip in progress, nor a habitual action of traveling.

May 8, 2017

rrmmmm

Others already commented on this: Is "travel out to somwhere" an actual English expression?

December 28, 2017

Judit294350

I have heard it here in NZ. In fact, today "I travelled out to Kaiapoi". Or "I went to Kaiapoi" - "I travelled to Kaiapoi" sounds weird as it emphasises the travelling - I want you to know I went to Kaiapoi..

February 6, 2019

Tothne_Marta

It have a failed word in the sentence. "Sportoló"="sportman" "atléta,tornász"="athlete".

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

At least in the US, "sportsman" tends to refer more to people who do outdoor, wilderness activities like hunting and fishing. I would always choose "athlete" for someone who plays an organized sport or ballgame like football.

August 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.