1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A spanyol sportolók is kiuta…

"A spanyol sportolók is kiutaznak Japánba."

Translation:The Spanish athletes also travel to Japan.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


GerSzej

I believe that in English we do not need the "out". It is understood that if you travel TO Japan, you have to get out of the place where you are in order to travel to Japan. In fact I doubt that anyone would use "travel out to".


Patrick01

"travel out to" is a common expression in English. For example: "The sports team will travel out to Europe to compete this spring". Its used when someone or a group is travelling outside of their home region to a foreign area, generally for a specific purpose.


RobertEddy

"Travel out to" -- jaj Istenem!


Ishana92

is ki- required in hungarian? I mean can you travel to japan without "traveling out"


jsiehler

The ki in this sentence has to do with aspect of the verb, rather than a directional sense. It puts the focus on the start of the activity, and indicates that we're not really talking about an ongoing trip in progress, nor a habitual action of traveling.


Markus373694

You can skip "ki" and just travel to Japan or elsewhere.


rrmmmm

Others already commented on this: Is "travel out to somwhere" an actual English expression?


Judit294350

I have heard it here in NZ. In fact, today "I travelled out to Kaiapoi". Or "I went to Kaiapoi" - "I travelled to Kaiapoi" sounds weird as it emphasises the travelling - I want you to know I went to Kaiapoi..


Tothne_Marta

It have a failed word in the sentence. "Sportoló"="sportman" "atléta,tornász"="athlete".


jsiehler

At least in the US, "sportsman" tends to refer more to people who do outdoor, wilderness activities like hunting and fishing. I would always choose "athlete" for someone who plays an organized sport or ballgame like football.


Ivik_85

oh thanks, because we don't want to learn Hungarian but US English...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.