"Apples"

Translation:Những trái táo

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


Melarish

Is it not enough to just put táo? In other sentences for example phụ nữ can mean "women".


BenHardin-

No, it's not enough to just put "táo." Trái táo is referring to an apple, where những or các, etc. would refer to multiple apples.


HuyTunPhi

Trai tao is very good,It is apple


Mu6OVm

Trái táo is "the apple" , cannot be plural or generic. If you want generic it's just "táo".


AaronHorrell

What is the most common classifier for tạo? Trai, quả or something else


Toan2002

Both, "quả" is more common in the North, while people often use "trái" in the South.


Mylinh-Nguyen100

Well not just that you will be robert gates đã gây không

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.