"The chair"

Translation:Cái ghế

August 8, 2016

16 Comments


leonprimrose

What is the difference between cai and chiec?


KotobaSuke

In formal usage, "chiếc" is almost equal to "cái", but "chiếc" can be used with vehicles, "cái" can not.


salamista

Chiếc for general objects (not vehicles) is more common in the north, in the south most objects would get the cái identifier.


Hillary602594

When was "chiếc" introduced?? And how is it different from "cái"??


ALucyPhan

The = cái or chiếc but The bike = chiếc xe đạp and The chair = cái ghế. Hope useful for you!


lana513093

But this exercise forced you to write chiếc ghế, there was no cái option.


Jay531219

"Cái ghế" WAS NOT AN OPTION in my Duolingo page BUT ONLY..."Chiếc ghế" was. I used"Chiếc ghế" and was graded CORRECT. Confusing that my answer is not the answer on this discussion forum. Help Please. Thank you in Advance. :-)


Michelle83803

Same happened to me, but i got the answer right when i just put only "ghế"


AaronHorrell

Chiếc ghế or trái ghe?


ghostface56

Its "Cái ghế." Trái is used for fruits. Ex: "Trái cam" means the fruit orange. "Trái táo" means the fruit apple. Its a more formal and complete way of saying a specific fruit.


HongTa4

sai rồi. Chiếc ghế hoặc cái ghế


MatthiaB

How do I get the tone symbols


BrianAKee

Get a Vietnamese keyboard or key mapping application. On Android you can just install the Vietnanese keyboard and switch to it when you need.


spineo

https://www.unikey.org/en/download.html I think this is the best. For other information, you can find them inside Duolingo https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15390991


Michelle83803

I use gboard and enabled the english and vietnamese keyboards. Duolingo also automatically switches to the correct language for you when you practice too! Like when you need to type in viet then it switches to viet, and the same with english.


Jay531219

Cai ghe got correct for me

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.