"The chair"

Translation:Cái ghế

2 years ago

12 Comments


leonprimrose

What is the difference between cai and chiec?

1 year ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

In formal usage, "chiếc" is almost equal to "cái", but "chiếc" can be used with vehicles, "cái" can not.

6 months ago

AaronHorrell
AaronHorrell

Chiếc ghế or trái ghe?

2 years ago

ghostface56

Its "Cái ghế." Trái is used for fruits. Ex: "Trái cam" means the fruit orange. "Trái táo" means the fruit apple. Its a more formal and complete way of saying a specific fruit.

1 year ago

HongTa4

sai rồi. Chiếc ghế hoặc cái ghế

1 year ago

pavelgee

I don't undersand why "Chiếc ghế" is "chair" but "Cái chiếc ghế" is not "a chair"

1 year ago

VngThuTran3

"chair" is " cái ghế" or "chiếc ghế", and " a chair" is "một cái ghế" or "một chiếc ghế".

1 year ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

Cái and chiếc are both classifiers. you don't combine them

1 year ago

Dan653363

I believe 'Chiếc' and 'Cái' is used as 'The'

It is an article.

'Cái' is used more commonly as 'The' UNLESS with 'The shoe' = 'chiếc giầy'

'2 Cái viết chì' = WRONG '2 Cây viết chì = 2 pencils '2 người mẹ' = 2 moms '2 con gà' = 2 chickens

WHY? Maybe cause 'The' isn't used

PLEASE, SOMEONE clarify WHY that is the case

Note: quantity is indicated before the noun, i believe like in Spanish

1 year ago

Hillary602594

When was "chiếc" introduced?? And how is it different from "cái"??

8 months ago

ALucyPham
ALucyPham

The = cái or chiếc but The bike = chiếc xe đạp and The chair = cái ghế. Hope useful for you!

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.