"The chair"

Translation:Cái ghế

August 8, 2016

8 Comments


leonprimrose

What is the difference between cai and chiec?

November 6, 2017

KotobaSuke

In formal usage, "chiếc" is almost equal to "cái", but "chiếc" can be used with vehicles, "cái" can not.


Hillary602594

When was "chiếc" introduced?? And how is it different from "cái"??


ALucyPhan

The = cái or chiếc but The bike = chiếc xe đạp and The chair = cái ghế. Hope useful for you!


AaronHorrell

Chiếc ghế or trái ghe?


ghostface56

Its "Cái ghế." Trái is used for fruits. Ex: "Trái cam" means the fruit orange. "Trái táo" means the fruit apple. Its a more formal and complete way of saying a specific fruit.


HongTa4

sai rồi. Chiếc ghế hoặc cái ghế


Jay531219

Cai ghe got correct for me

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.