"Kindergarten teachers fly there to the airplanes."

Translation:A repülőgépekhez óvónők repülnek oda.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


MojitoGreen

Is it a usual word order - A repülőgépekhez óvónők repülnek oda.? Can you say in a different way?

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

It's a pretty usual word order for this sentence, yes. It could be done in other orders, too. Is there a different order that you tried and weren't sure about?

August 8, 2016

MojitoGreen

Óvónők odarepülnek a repülőgépekhez - I am not sure why oda should be separated in this case

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, that looks OK. The version with oda separated is putting focus on the kindergarten teachers. That sentence would come as an answer to a question like, "Who is flying toward the planes?" Your version is more neutral in emphasis.

August 8, 2016

vvsey

This one: "Óvónők odarepülnek a repülőgépekhez", needs the definite article:

"Az óvónők odarepülnek a repülőgépekhez."

It does not feel natural without the definite article.

But, with the preverb separated, it can be both with and without:

"Óvónők repülnek (oda) a repülőgépekhez." - It is kindergarten teachers that fly ...

"Az óvónők repülnek oda a repülőgépekhez." - The kindergarten teachers (are the ones that) fly ... "

In both of these latter ones, the main emphasis is on the kindergarten teachers, not (nem pedig) on the verb.
In the one where the preverb is not separated, the emphasis is on the verb.

August 8, 2016

Livluv23

I think the English sentence puts emphasis on the 'there' (although actually I know it's just badly phrased) so therefore in this case 'odarepül' should be kept whole.

August 31, 2016

vvsey

I think the emphasis is on the kindergarten teachers. But either way, since neither of us picked the verb, it stays separated.

September 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.