"לדבורה יש זנב?"

Translation:Does the bee have a tail?

August 8, 2016

29 Comments


penguinfoood

Why not הדבורה?

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

With the prepositions ל and ב, when they are followed by the definite article, the ה is absorbed and leaves it's nikkud, לְהַדבורה becomes לַדבורה.

August 9, 2016

penguinfoood

I get that, but would the question be any different had it been הדבורה instead of the ל preposition? Does it add anything new in this instance?

August 9, 2016

Telp

I believe it's because of the grammatical structure of 'to have'. It might have looked more accurate if it was 'יש לדבורה. After יש you need the ל.

August 15, 2016

MattCarl1

The ה is implied by the vocalization "lah-d'vorah". If it had been pronounced "l'd'vorah" where the vowel in the ל's syllable was very short (?), it would mean 'a bee' as opposed to "la-d'vorah" which means 'the bee'. Sorry, I can't type vowels and I don't really know how to talk about them in English, but I hope you get what I mean.

August 17, 2016

gbdrbob

"Does a bee have a tail" is also an accepted translation, as there is no way to tell which is meant without the vowels.

August 22, 2018

gbdrbob

That was an accepted answer when I got this sentence without audio. I've since had it with a sound recording and you can hear lahdvorah so it's supposed to be the bee.

August 24, 2018

urivak

Although this sentence means "does the bee have a tail?" the literal meaning of the sentence is "Is there a tail to the bee?" 'יש' meaning "is there" and "לדבורה" meaning "to the bee". If we omit the "-ל", it will just be "the bee", and the sentence will not make sense.

May 17, 2019

MacGyver630234

Why does the יש go after the subject noun here? I thought יש had to come first?

February 8, 2017

Helen613612

it may be that way round to put the emphasis on the bee (as distinct from another animal)

October 10, 2017

Avabelieve

Is דבורה the translation of Deborah?

August 17, 2016

gomalaga

kind of the translation :) it's the hebrew form of Deborah, Devorah, Dvorah etc. it's all the same name, only it's with hebrew letters

August 18, 2016

TinaDahlst

bee IS SINGULAR, HENCE THE ANSWER must be "has" and not "have" "bees have" "bee has"

February 20, 2018

JustinPoe

But this is a question, where the rules for 'has' and 'have' change. 'Have' is the correct word here.

November 13, 2018

nesanelf

No.

September 11, 2016

Avabelieve

Then what's Deborah in Hebrew?

September 11, 2016

nesanelf

Yes deborah or d'vora means bee

September 12, 2016

gomalaga

Deborah in hebrew is as I've said דבורה, but it cannot be "translated" as you don't and can't translate names, they only have a different form, but they are not translated (f.ex. William=Wilhelm=Guillaume=Guillermo etc.) . But to be honest I don't know what nesanef answered with 'No.' I think (s)he was talking about the question 'Does the bee have a tail?' but not sure... :/

September 11, 2016

MICHEL063

"Does the bee have a tail?" WHY IS THIS NOT A GOOD ANSWER? why do we have to add GOT ?

April 13, 2017

zion11dotcom

the answer "does a bee have a tail" was accepted

May 11, 2017

Ruth527650

Alot of times i dont know the english or hebrew word but when i see the options below i remember it. Should i still write the correct answer?

April 26, 2017

Hsn626796

I think your question was "Is it correct to choose a word provided in the options of a word which I do not remember/know ? " ?

I think not (if this is what you meant) because all the options under the word are correct synonyms, but not all can correctly fit into the context of the sentence.

August 4, 2017

zion11dotcom

i guess you should. why not?

May 11, 2017

FN__23

So how do i say "does bee have a tail?" without referring the spesific "(the) bee"? Or is it impossible to say that both in hebrew and in English?

June 6, 2017

kingthatcher

You could say "does a bee have a tail?" or you could say more generally "do bees have tails?"

June 24, 2017

dartme1

Why "the" bee? I would expect "hey" before lamed dalet, no?

I put "does a bee have tail" (I wanted to put "a tail" at the end, but there was only one "a" in the word bank), so I got it wrong.

April 12, 2018

jerry253621

Does-> has, do ->have...

June 7, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Zanav = tail

March 14, 2019

urivak

Why is the plural of דבורה, A feminine noun, written as "דבורים"?

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.