1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לדבורה יש זנב?"

"לדבורה יש זנב?"

Translation:Does the bee have a tail?

August 8, 2016

41 Comments


penguinfoood

Why not הדבורה?


AlmogL

With the prepositions ל and ב, when they are followed by the definite article, the ה is absorbed and leaves it's nikkud, לְהַדבורה becomes לַדבורה.


penguinfoood

I get that, but would the question be any different had it been הדבורה instead of the ל preposition? Does it add anything new in this instance?


Telp

I believe it's because of the grammatical structure of 'to have'. It might have looked more accurate if it was 'יש לדבורה. After יש you need the ל.


MattCarl1

The ה is implied by the vocalization "lah-d'vorah". If it had been pronounced "l'd'vorah" where the vowel in the ל's syllable was very short (?), it would mean 'a bee' as opposed to "la-d'vorah" which means 'the bee'. Sorry, I can't type vowels and I don't really know how to talk about them in English, but I hope you get what I mean.


gbdrbob

"Does a bee have a tail" is also an accepted translation, as there is no way to tell which is meant without the vowels.


gbdrbob

That was an accepted answer when I got this sentence without audio. I've since had it with a sound recording and you can hear lahdvorah so it's supposed to be the bee.


urivak

Although this sentence means "does the bee have a tail?" the literal meaning of the sentence is "Is there a tail to the bee?" 'יש' meaning "is there" and "לדבורה" meaning "to the bee". If we omit the "-ל", it will just be "the bee", and the sentence will not make sense.


Inna431797

If that's no personal pronoun we must use ל with noun or name "I have", "she has" etc. start like יש לי, יש לה etc. cuz these are personal pronouns. But if ..cat has, bee has etc..always לדבורה יש. Sorry in advance if i explain with mistakes I am not english speaker.


Avabelieve

Is דבורה the translation of Deborah?


gomalaga

kind of the translation :) it's the hebrew form of Deborah, Devorah, Dvorah etc. it's all the same name, only it's with hebrew letters


KyrieDomineJesus

Why would people call their daughter "bee"? Is it associated with industriousness? Or does it carry a different connotation? In English you might associate a stingy person ;p


emc752906

The same reason as giving them a name after animals like Raven, Lark, Robin, Kitty, Buck, Leo(n) in English. Or after plants, like Olive, Rosemary, Ginger, Jasmine, Daisy and many, many more. Some cultures have more of those, and some have less. I'd say both Hebrew and English are high on that spectrum.

I've never heard bees being associated with being stingy, just diligent.


KyrieDomineJesus

It was meant to be a pun ;)


MacGyver630234

Why does the יש go after the subject noun here? I thought יש had to come first?


Helen613612

it may be that way round to put the emphasis on the bee (as distinct from another animal)


Inna431797

First only with personal pronouns


Ruth527650

Alot of times i dont know the english or hebrew word but when i see the options below i remember it. Should i still write the correct answer?


rich739183

This is a learning process. Sometimes we learn from being told what a word means; sometimes we learn from figuring out the meaning from the options presented to us. And sometimes we learn by making an error, seeing the correction, and getting it right the next time. It's all good.


Hsn626796

I think your question was "Is it correct to choose a word provided in the options of a word which I do not remember/know ? " ?

I think not (if this is what you meant) because all the options under the word are correct synonyms, but not all can correctly fit into the context of the sentence.


FN__23

So how do i say "does bee have a tail?" without referring the spesific "(the) bee"? Or is it impossible to say that both in hebrew and in English?


rich739183

Between our sentence "Does the bee have a tail?" and your sentence "Does a bee have a tail?" the only difference is the first vowel, which we hear in the audio as "LaDvorah" (instead of "LiDvorah" or "LeDvorah"). Without audio, we would need context or nikkud to make the distinction.


kingthatcher

You could say "does a bee have a tail?" or you could say more generally "do bees have tails?"


TinaDahlst

bee IS SINGULAR, HENCE THE ANSWER must be "has" and not "have" "bees have" "bee has"


JustinPoe

But this is a question, where the rules for 'has' and 'have' change. 'Have' is the correct word here.


juliorodmax

whats this rule about?, sorry im not a native english speaker so im confused , i though it would be has too


danny912421

In affirmative sentences you have "has", which becomes "have" in both interrogative and negation sentences.

"The bee has", but "the bee doesn't have" and "does the bee have?"


dartme1

Why "the" bee? I would expect "hey" before lamed dalet, no?

I put "does a bee have tail" (I wanted to put "a tail" at the end, but there was only one "a" in the word bank), so I got it wrong.


rich739183

This was already explained in an earlier comment. Please read before writing.


urivak

Why is the plural of דבורה, A feminine noun, written as "דבורים"?


Margo76461

I typed the word "tail" three separate tries, but it disappeared each time.


Henrietted727129

I am dutch and made the mistake has in stead of have and that cost me a heart....not okay for I learn hebrew not english


Avabelieve

Then what's Deborah in Hebrew?


nesanelf

Yes deborah or d'vora means bee


gomalaga

Deborah in hebrew is as I've said דבורה, but it cannot be "translated" as you don't and can't translate names, they only have a different form, but they are not translated (f.ex. William=Wilhelm=Guillaume=Guillermo etc.) . But to be honest I don't know what nesanef answered with 'No.' I think (s)he was talking about the question 'Does the bee have a tail?' but not sure... :/


MICHEL063

"Does the bee have a tail?" WHY IS THIS NOT A GOOD ANSWER? why do we have to add GOT ?


jerry253621

Does-> has, do ->have...


rich739183

You seem confused. E.g., "Do bees have tails?" is correct, but so is "Does the bee have a tail?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.