"I save them."

Translation:אני שומר אותם.

August 8, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani shomér otám


-sruly

Is this save like saving food for later, saving like a computer game or saving someone's life?


Walrosse

Could mean both of them like in English:

I'm saving the file - אני שומר את הקובץ

I'm saving the apple for later - אני שומר את התפוח למאוחר יותר

It can also mean "to keep" or "to guard" something.


AlmogL

But not saving someone's life - that's להציל.


RoiZanany

Yes. There are also two synonyms for "save", which have a more ancient scent: "לִנצוֹר" and "לִנטוֹר"...


DanFendel

Did anybody try using להציל? Did Duo accept it?


RoiZanany

It does accept it.


tiagosarmento

by the way
אני שומר שבת Anybody else ?


Ana_Leia

לא אני

At least, not the way people typically mean it. I heard someone once suggest focusing on the “do’s” instead of the “don’ts“ and calling it זוכר שבת

אני זוכר שבת.


Hamutaltul

what is your question?


SpinergySy

Okay something strange. I just had the translate from English exercise and it said I used the wrong word for save: it told me I should have written אני מצילה אותן but I have no idea what מצילה is. I have never seen the word before. Last time I had this exercise, שומר was fine.


senorsmile

Duolingo is weird like that sometimes. I haven't seen that verb either. It appears to be a synonym.

http://www.pealim.com/dict/1243-lehatzil/#h-AP-fs


Hamutaltul

I להציל mean to save someone's life, and in this context you can't use the word שומר/ת.


Erlenmeyer71

Memrise translates this as "guard / keep." I can see how that could mean "save" in certain contexts but I like Memrise's translation better as it seems to be a bit more precise/narrow in meaning. Anyone disagree?


happlepaff

Is there any reason why it can't be את זה rather than אותם?


Hamutaltul

them is plural. את זה is singular.


Patria2402

I save them or I keep them


EzraBruker1

I believe שומר Translates Best to: Guardian or Watchman. But could be used to describe some form of watching guarding saving protecting etc... Also in more religious contexts it can be used to refer to a chaperone.


danny912421

Here it is obviously a verb, so it can't be translated as "guardian". Also, in order for it to mean "I guard/watch them" it would need a different preposition - אני שומר עליהם. This way it means "I keep/save them".


EzraBruker1

Thank you for Correcting me


HeronSalomao

i thought שומר"shomer" was like "to protect" and not like "to save" ?? isn't make sense


danny912421

It can mean both. Why wouldn't it make sense?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.