1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I save them."

"I save them."

Translation:אני שומר אותם.

August 8, 2016

17 Comments


-Sruly

Is this save like saving food for later, saving like a computer game or saving someone's life?


Walrosse

Could mean both of them like in English:

I'm saving the file - אני שומר את הקובץ

I'm saving the apple for later - אני שומר את התפוח למאוחר יותר

It can also mean "to keep" or "to guard" something.


AlmogL

But not saving someone's life - that's להציל.


RoiZanany

Yes. There are also two synonyms for "save", which have a more ancient scent: "לִנצוֹר" and "לִנטוֹר"...


DanFendel

Did anybody try using להציל? Did Duo accept it?


RoiZanany

It does accept it.


tiagosarmento

by the way
אני שומר שבת Anybody else ?


Ana_Leia

לא אני

At least, not the way people typically mean it. I heard someone once suggest focusing on the “do’s” instead of the “don’ts“ and calling it זוכר שבת

אני זוכר שבת.


Hamutaltul

what is your question?


zion11dotcom

ani shomér otám


owlinthebox

I wanted to ask about using על with this verb. Is there a rule or some tip that can help to decide whether to use על or not?


SpinergySy

Okay something strange. I just had the translate from English exercise and it said I used the wrong word for save: it told me I should have written אני מצילה אותן but I have no idea what מצילה is. I have never seen the word before. Last time I had this exercise, שומר was fine.


shaunsmile

Duolingo is weird like that sometimes. I haven't seen that verb either. It appears to be a synonym.

http://www.pealim.com/dict/1243-lehatzil/#h-AP-fs


Hamutaltul

I להציל mean to save someone's life, and in this context you can't use the word שומר/ת.


happlepaff

Is there any reason why it can't be את זה rather than אותם?


Hamutaltul

them is plural. את זה is singular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.