"I save them."

Translation:אני שומר אותם.

August 8, 2016

16 Comments


israelpolasak

Is this save like saving food for later, saving like a computer game or saving someone's life?

August 8, 2016

Walrosse

Could mean both of them like in English:

I'm saving the file - אני שומר את הקובץ

I'm saving the apple for later - אני שומר את התפוח למאוחר יותר

It can also mean "to keep" or "to guard" something.

August 8, 2016

israelpolasak

Oooh ty :)

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

But not saving someone's life - that's להציל.

August 9, 2016

RoiZanany

Yes. There are also two synonyms for "save", which have a more ancient scent: "לִנצוֹר" and "לִנטוֹר"...

April 2, 2017

DanFendel

Did anybody try using להציל? Did Duo accept it?

February 14, 2017

RoiZanany

It does accept it.

April 2, 2017

owlinthebox

I wanted to ask about using על with this verb. Is there a rule or some tip that can help to decide whether to use על or not?

September 12, 2016

tiagosarmento

by the way
אני שומר שבת Anybody else ?

February 27, 2017

Hamutaltul

what is your question?

February 28, 2017

Ana_Leia

לא אני

At least, not the way people typically mean it. I heard someone once suggest focusing on the “do’s” instead of the “don’ts“ and calling it זוכר שבת

אני זוכר שבת.

December 4, 2017

SpinergySy

Okay something strange. I just had the translate from English exercise and it said I used the wrong word for save: it told me I should have written אני מצילה אותן but I have no idea what מצילה is. I have never seen the word before. Last time I had this exercise, שומר was fine.

May 5, 2017

shaunsmile

Duolingo is weird like that sometimes. I haven't seen that verb either. It appears to be a synonym.

http://www.pealim.com/dict/1243-lehatzil/#h-AP-fs

May 5, 2017

Hamutaltul

I להציל mean to save someone's life, and in this context you can't use the word שומר/ת.

May 7, 2017

happlepaff

Is there any reason why it can't be את זה rather than אותם?

January 2, 2017

Hamutaltul

them is plural. את זה is singular.

February 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.