1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A pókok lemásznak a falról é…

"A pókok lemásznak a falról és bemásznak a szőnyeg alá."

Translation:The spiders crawl down from the wall and crawl under the carpet.

August 8, 2016

13 Comments


JanTatouse

I don't think the 'in' needs to be there.


jsiehler

You're right; the English sentence is more natural without it. I've come to think that the course designers were trying to make it easier to deduce the correct Hungarian sentence from the English one, and so they include a lot of little directional words like the "in" here which would ordinarily be omitted in English - but they give you a clue about what's expected in the Hungarian (you should use bemásznak). I just saw this reach an extreme in the "Alllative Postpotional Pronouns" (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Allative-Postpositional-Pronouns ) section where the English sentences are almost entirely Pidgin English designed to gloss the Hungarian.

Of course, this causes difficulty in the other direction, since you have to guess an unnatural English sentence if you're given the Hungarian one. And there are some inconsistencies about when and how this philosophy is applied, so it's a bit frustrating.


JanTatouse

Exactly, it is especially the inconsistency which is frustrating sometimes. I often follow this logic and then suddenly 'fall down from' is marked as wrong and it should be 'fall off'. But luckily, most lessons are okay.


jsiehler

Perhaps with time the course developers will be able to standardize their choices better, and use the Tips & Notes section to let us know what to expect. It's not unreasonable to use slightly "bent" English for educational purposes if it helps to understand all the parts of the Hungarian sentences. But it's the sort of thing you should be clear and consistent about, and draw attention to, at the outset.


mnarhins

Yeah, in the other exercise, "az egerek ... befutnak az ágy alá" the extra "in" was NOT accepted. There are lots of inconsistencies, which make translating stuff not fun at all. Copypasting seems to be the only viable alternative for getting them through.


sherm0

I have been working on this section for 2 days. If I give up on the course it will be here. It will be a sad moment. My parting comment is this: spiders don't crawl.


_paranoia_

Spiders sometimes crawl, or do a movement that could be described as crawling. But climb is definitely better here.

In general, it seems like 90% of the time Duolingo should accept either crawl or climb for mászik. It usually only accepts crawl, though. That's usually the less good alternative.


DoktorVirag

So what do spiders (and other creepy crawlies" do?


Krisbaudi

Without the word IN, the sentence is still marked wrong. I lost nearly all hope, that things get corrected in this course.


Lili920420

My answer was not accepted and it should be: The spiders crawl down off the wall and crawl under the carpet.


JohnWeber786406

The need to clarify ról vs. falról. This isn't the first time this has been an issue.


Judit294350

The "l" might be light but there is a definite difference between "a" and "á" - not only the length but also the sound.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.