1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mice are running to the beds…

"Mice are running to the beds, and not dogs."

Translation:Az ágyakhoz egerek futnak oda, nem pedig kutyák.

August 8, 2016

23 Comments


CoraCEU

Can anyone suggest a heuristic for me how I can find out that there should be an "oda" in this sentence? I wrote "az ágyakhoz egerek futnak, nem pedig kutyák" and it was marked wrong, telling me the correct solution is "Az ágyakhoz egerek futnak oda, nem pedig kutyák." I understand that the Hungarian expresses some fine nuances that English might not have - but how am I to know from the given sentence? For example, it is not even clear from the English sentence ("Mice are running to the beds, and not dogs.") that the bed is "there" (oda) and not "here" (ide) or that the speaker even knows where it is. I am not as negative about this course as others seem to be because I think it is absolutely wonderful that it exists and that people are working on it - I have already learned so much more than ever before. But it is incredibly frustrating at times...


Beata_John

There's no need to use "oda" in this sentence, I reported it.


attilavonungarn

"egerek futnak az ágyakhoz és nem kutyák" - why is this a faulty solution?


lordyoyo

Report it as "should be accepted", it's good.


metaphorikelly

This sentence is not a question or a negative. So, why do we split "odafutnak" into "futnak oda"? There is no emphasis on "there." The emphasis is on who/what is running to the beds.


lordyoyo

It's exactly because of the special emphasis on the mice.

"What are running there? The mice are running there." = "Mik futnak oda? Az egerek futnak oda."

"What are the mice doing? The mice are running there." = "Mit csinálnak az egerek? Az egerek odafutnak."


metaphorikelly

Okay, so the emphasis on mice goes right before the noun "futnak" rather than the preverb "oda." I always forget that the preverb is a separate thing and implies an emphasis. Thanks so much!


DejaSalirlaLuz

This is getting ridiculous. I've tried every permutation of word order and it keeps telling me I'm wrong. I get word order wrong so much I'm the-opposite-of- learning it. So frustrating. Whatever the formula is for acceptable word order, I've completely missed it. I'm just gonna SVO everything from now on, screw it.


hankog

Don't worry, it's not your fault. There are no strict rules for word order in Hungarian (of course there are some but they are much less strict as in English or German and I don't know them because I'm Hungarian :)) so I believe it makes a hard time for editors to add all the correct permutations to the set of correct answers.


guntunge

Anyone knows how to use old English words? Thither means oda.

Mice are running thither.
Egerek futnak oda.

But how do i use "to there" together with "to the bed"? Mice are running thither, (to) the beds, and not dogs. ?


DrJake2

I agree. Oda should not be included in the translation


MojitoGreen

Az ágyakhoz egerek futnak oda, nem pedig kutyák I think here the English translation is not ok. What would you suggest?


jsiehler

The English translation is ok. Without drastically changing the structure of the sentence, the only small optional change I can see would be omitting the "and" - "Mice are running to the beds, not dogs."


DV-Mac

For an English translation to more clearly include ‘oda,’ I’d say “The mice are running over there to the beds, not the dogs.” Though were I to say it IRL, let’s say I’m choreographing a production of The Nutcracker Suite or something: “The mice run over to the beds, not the dogs.”


lordyoyo

"szaladnak" should also be accepted instead of "futnak"


guntunge

Is szalad more intense/faster than fut? jog< run< sprint (not at all sure about that. I'd say sprint is fastest, but the shorter duration is possibly the more significant difference) ?
fut< szalad ?


lordyoyo

It might be more intense, but it's still running, sprinting has its own word.


Wyrg14

Ok, I've read this whole thread but I still don't see why we have "oda" in this sentence. Why would the exact same sentence without "oda" be wrong?


Patricia460976

Hoz vs ra endings are still muddy for me. ;/


lordyoyo

Basically -hoz (or -hez, -höz) is to, and -ra (or -re) is on.


Patricia460976

Yes, but that does not always seem to be the case.


lordyoyo

Indeed, but in day-to-day speaking the only exceptions would be places, which use "on" instead of "to" in Hungarian - Balatonra, Budapestre, farmra, etc. There are also cases where both uses are correct, in which case it doesn't matter, and cases when in English you go TO a closed place, but in Hungarian you go IN that place, like állatkertbe (to the zoo), vidámparkba (to the theme park). But just knowing the base rule and at least some of these special rules will let you get them right 95% of the time, so it isn't really an issue, at least with the simple Duolingo sentences and day-to-day speech.


Patricia460976

Ok, then. I won't worry overmuch about it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.