"Mice are running to the beds, and not dogs."

Translation:Az ágyakhoz egerek futnak oda, nem pedig kutyák.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


CoraCEU

Can anyone suggest a heuristic for me how I can find out that there should be an "oda" in this sentence? I wrote "az ágyakhoz egerek futnak, nem pedig kutyák" and it was marked wrong, telling me the correct solution is "Az ágyakhoz egerek futnak oda, nem pedig kutyák." I understand that the Hungarian expresses some fine nuances that English might not have - but how am I to know from the given sentence? For example, it is not even clear from the English sentence ("Mice are running to the beds, and not dogs.") that the bed is "there" (oda) and not "here" (ide) or that the speaker even knows where it is. I am not as negative about this course as others seem to be because I think it is absolutely wonderful that it exists and that people are working on it - I have already learned so much more than ever before. But it is incredibly frustrating at times...

January 7, 2017

Beata_John

There's no need to use "oda" in this sentence, I reported it.

August 16, 2017

DejaSalirlaLuz

This is getting ridiculous. I've tried every permutation of word order and it keeps telling me I'm wrong. I get word order wrong so much I'm the-opposite-of- learning it. So frustrating. Whatever the formula is for acceptable word order, I've completely missed it. I'm just gonna SVO everything from now on, screw it.

December 8, 2017

hankog

Don't worry, it's not your fault. There are no strict rules for word order in Hungarian (of course there are some but they are much less strict as in English or German and I don't know them because I'm Hungarian :)) so I believe it makes a hard time for editors to add all the correct permutations to the set of correct answers.

June 22, 2018

attilavonungarn

"egerek futnak az ágyakhoz és nem kutyák" - why is this a faulty solution?

November 5, 2018

lordyoyo

Report it as "should be accepted", it's good.

November 5, 2018

KellySmith298460

This sentence is not a question or a negative. So, why do we split "odafutnak" into "futnak oda"? There is no emphasis on "there." The emphasis is on who/what is running to the beds.

June 14, 2019

lordyoyo

It's exactly because of the special emphasis on the mice.

"What are running there? The mice are running there." = "Mik futnak oda? Az egerek futnak oda."

"What are the mice doing? The mice are running there." = "Mit csinálnak az egerek? Az egerek odafutnak."

June 14, 2019

KellySmith298460

Okay, so the emphasis on mice goes right before the noun "futnak" rather than the preverb "oda." I always forget that the preverb is a separate thing and implies an emphasis. Thanks so much!

June 14, 2019

MojitoGreen

Az ágyakhoz egerek futnak oda, nem pedig kutyák I think here the English translation is not ok. What would you suggest?

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

The English translation is ok. Without drastically changing the structure of the sentence, the only small optional change I can see would be omitting the "and" - "Mice are running to the beds, not dogs."

August 8, 2016

guntunge

Anyone knows how to use old English words? Thither means oda.

Mice are running thither.
Egerek futnak oda.

But how do i use "to there" together with "to the bed"? Mice are running thither, (to) the beds, and not dogs. ?

June 2, 2018

lordyoyo

"szaladnak" should also be accepted instead of "futnak"

September 3, 2018

guntunge

Is szalad more intense/faster than fut? jog< run< sprint (not at all sure about that. I'd say sprint is fastest, but the shorter duration is possibly the more significant difference) ?
fut< szalad ?

September 3, 2018

lordyoyo

It might be more intense, but it's still running, sprinting has its own word.

September 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.