1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónő nem vendég, hanem ő…

"Az óvónő nem vendég, hanem ő a főnök!"

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is not a guest, but she is the boss!

August 8, 2016

26 Comments


AnCatDubh

In the land of earthbound people, the flier is queen.


Bastette54

The word "but" doesn't work in this sentence. It sounds like it's saying "she might not be a guest, but she IS the boss." As though being a guest is a higher honor, and she's not one, but at least she's the boss. I'm sure that is not what it means. We usually use "but" for "hanem" in these types of sentences, but I think it should be left out in this translation. It should be a reply to a question like, "Is the kindergarten teacher a guest here?" No, she's not a guest - she's the boss!


Don6740

I don't see a problem with "but". It's simply clarifying the reason for her being there, or maybe not being there.


Arcaeca

I'm pretty sure we never learned vendég, so it seems kinda unfair to put it on a listening exercise...


KatyLovesFrench

I think the order you got it in was different, because I got the written sentence before I got the listening exercise.


JohnWeber786406

All the more reason to put a new word in! Just use the hover over the word!

On top of that - they finally can use the alternate word for restaurant......vendéglő!


m_claire18

I put, "...but he is the boss". Looking back I realize the "nő" in óvónő would mean woman or female, but is there a way to distinguish if the teacher is a male?


RyagonIV

The male version of óvónő is mostly called óvóbacsi (kindergarten uncle, if you want).


m_claire18

Thanks for your help!


Melissa_I-B

I thought that having the "nő" ending was odd here, as nő generally suggests a female...


ion1122

Melissa, the word óvónő here does in fact refer to a female kindergarten teacher. So what do you find odd?

(The őn in főnök is not an ending and does not indicate a female boss, if that is what you meant.)

As for ő, it can mean either he or she.


Melissa_I-B

Hi Bill, while I appreciate it says "she" is the boss at the top of this page, in the app version, the question/answer page states that "he" is the boss.

In a previous course (live, in classroom), I was taught that the "nő" ending made the noun feminine. Ie. énekes for a male singer and énekesnő for female.

Hence my confusion.


ion1122

OK, now I get it. Thanks!


Harold77079

"EGY VENDÉG" - a guest - why not egy???? or why not "a vendég" - the guest - nem ertem


Dravapresszo

"..., but the boss!" cannot be accepted?


RyagonIV

You need to translate the ő, too.


guntunge

Seems to be not necessary anymore.

Imho the full "She is the boss" is only necessary when we split the sentence and remove the but.


ion1122

gutunge, thank you for the additional post you sent elaborating on your comment above. I agreed with what you said, so I deleted my original post. Unfortunately, this action also deleted your post as well. I apologize.

In any case, thanks to your later post, I now understand the point you are making. Your are right that the English is off. (I'm a native speaker).

One way to improve the English is to keep the "she" but change the "but" to "rather" or "but rather":

"... is not a guest; (but) rather, she is the boss!"

I think that "hanem" usually does include the concept of "rather"; it is not a simple "but".


steampunkgiraffe

could "boss" be understood as "host" in this sentence?


ion1122

I would say no. There are several words in Hungarian if you want to say 'host':
házigazda, vendéglátó, kocsmáros


AlexandruC530730

If you dont put an EGY between nem and vendég, THE should be accepted too.


RyagonIV

No. If you don't have an a in the Hungarian sentence, it's definitely not a definite object, so there won't be a "the" in the English translation. Using egy is optional, using a isn't.


Ksenia139960

They should be acceptable in place of he/she


Bastette54

I agree with this in general, especially for sentences that have no gender cues at all, and just use ő as a 3rd person singular pronoun. But in this case, the word óvónő explicitly references a female kindergarten teacher.


brao746980

yes! who's the boss?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.