"Az óvónő nem vendég, hanem ő a főnök!"

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is not a guest, but she is the boss!

August 8, 2016

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

In the land of earthbound people, the flier is queen.

November 9, 2016

Arcaeca

I'm pretty sure we never learned vendég, so it seems kinda unfair to put it on a listening exercise...

August 8, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

I think the order you got it in was different, because I got the written sentence before I got the listening exercise.

August 24, 2016

Bastette54

The word "but" doesn't work in this sentence. It sounds like it's saying "she might not be a guest, but she IS the boss." As though being a guest is a higher honor, and she's not one, but at least she's the boss. I'm sure that is not what it means. We usually use "but" for "hanem" in these types of sentences, but I think it should be left out in this translation. It should be a reply to a question like, "Is the kindergarten teacher a guest here?" No, she's not a guest - she's the boss!

October 9, 2016

Don6740

I don't see a problem with "but". It's simply clarifying the reason for her being there, or maybe not being there.

April 10, 2017

m_claire18

I put, "...but he is the boss". Looking back I realize the "nő" in óvónő would mean woman or female, but is there a way to distinguish if the teacher is a male?

October 31, 2016

RyagonIV

The male version of óvónő is mostly called óvóbacsi (kindergarten uncle, if you want).

February 15, 2017

m_claire18

Thanks for your help!

February 16, 2017

Melissa_I-B

I thought that having the "nő" ending was odd here, as nő generally suggests a female...

August 25, 2017

ion1122

Melissa, the word óvónő here does in fact refer to a female kindergarten teacher. So what do you find odd?

(The őn in főnök is not an ending and does not indicate a female boss, if that is what you meant.)

As for ő, it can mean either he or she.

August 25, 2017

Melissa_I-B

Hi Bill, while I appreciate it says "she" is the boss at the top of this page, in the app version, the question/answer page states that "he" is the boss.

In a previous course (live, in classroom), I was taught that the "nő" ending made the noun feminine. Ie. énekes for a male singer and énekesnő for female.

Hence my confusion.

August 25, 2017

ion1122

OK, now I get it. Thanks!

August 25, 2017

Dravapresszo

"..., but the boss!" cannot be accepted?

December 13, 2016

RyagonIV

You need to translate the ő, too.

February 15, 2017

guntunge

Seems to be not necessary anymore.

Imho the full "She is the boss" is only necessary when we split the sentence and remove the but.

June 2, 2018

ion1122

gutunge, thank you for the additional post you sent elaborating on your comment above. I agreed with what you said, so I deleted my original post. Unfortunately, this action also deleted your post as well. I apologize.

In any case, thanks to your later post, I now understand the point you are making. Your are right that the English is off. (I'm a native speaker).

One way to improve the English is to keep the "she" but change the "but" to "rather" or "but rather":

"... is not a guest; (but) rather, she is the boss!"

I think that "hanem" usually does include the concept of "rather"; it is not a simple "but".

June 3, 2018

steampunkgiraffe

could "boss" be understood as "host" in this sentence?

February 6, 2017

ion1122

I would say no. There are several words in Hungarian if you want to say 'host':
házigazda, vendéglátó, kocsmáros

July 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.