1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where does the artist go? He…

"Where does the artist go? He goes upstairs, goes to the window and paints."

Translation:Hova megy a művész? Felmegy az emeletre, odaáll az ablakhoz és fest.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


bill.bacsi

What is the difference between odaáll and odamegy? Is it an important difference here?


dvanclev

I don't think there's a major distinction.

odaáll az ablakhoz (the postposition of movement is important here): goes to the window and stands; in this context, "stands by the window" might convey the same amount of information, because it's likely that the window is not right at the stairs

odamegy az ablakhoz: goes to the window


Patricia460976

Odaáll az ablakhoz gives the sense of getting to the window and coming to a halt. The window is the destination and it has been reached. What vvsey and Ryagon would call "completed action."


Arcaeca

This seems like another one of those "three-sentences-crammed-into-one" sentence that's more frustrating to deal with than constructive.


Ishana92

to me it's more like the type of sentences I'm more likely to encounter in real life communication and just shut down/blanch halfway through.


Margaret731267

"odaall" implies "standing," which is not in the English sentence. He could be painting sitting down, or leaning, or crouching, or kneeling. It doesn't say. "odamegy" makes more sense


nospooon

Doesn't odaáll means "stand there?" This sentence says "goes there? Should be odamegy.


JohnWeber786406

állni:
[ 1 ] to stand in an upright position (stand up, at attention, house on a hill)
[ 2 ] to stand, to exist (plants)
[ 3 ] to stand, mobile objects idling (books stand on bookshelf)
[ 4 ] to suit (clothes/hairstyle) "That outfit suits you"
[ 5 ] to stop (cease moving/working/parking car - including "Állj! Halt!")
[ 6 ] to say (indicate in written form)
[ 7 ] to go, walk, step, get (to place oneself somewhere and stay there)
-[ 7a] to enlist, to side/stand with something, to stand up, to step up/to/under
[ 8 ] to stand (keep guard, model, stand in line/queue)
[ 9 ] to consist of something (with -bol)


JohnWeber786406

I keep saying I get burned with stuff like this and find notes scattered all about, so I thought I would put it in there for reference. I am putting this in another example - adding menni, lépni, and sétálni to the állni I have here. They threw a "menni" in when asking for "walk over to the boss" - we put sétál oda in and get burned.


NagyS63

odaáll - valahová, áll - valahol


dvanclev

What's the difference between the sentence as is and its meaning if you replace odaáll with áll? (I was surprised to see odaáll because the English translation doesn't have "there" in it.)


Pivo302

Is it really incorrect to use ő in the sentence? Ő felmegy az emeletre,...?


Butka4

What's wrong with elmegy instead of odaáll?


JohnWeber786406

elmegy is more like "go away" like you are leaving something. If you look up the page at my findings for állni, it is the more appropriate verb. You go up to the window and stop there to paint. oda reinforces it as "there".... odaáll means he goes there and stops.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.