"Where does the artist go? He goes upstairs, goes to the window and paints."

Translation:Hova megy a művész? Felmegy az emeletre, odaáll az ablakhoz és fest.

August 8, 2016

8 Comments


bill.bacsi

What is the difference between odaáll and odamegy? Is it an important difference here?

September 17, 2016

dvanclev

I don't think there's a major distinction.

odaáll az ablakhoz (the postposition of movement is important here): goes to the window and stands; in this context, "stands by the window" might convey the same amount of information, because it's likely that the window is not right at the stairs

odamegy az ablakhoz: goes to the window

December 27, 2016

Arcaeca

This seems like another one of those "three-sentences-crammed-into-one" sentence that's more frustrating to deal with than constructive.

August 8, 2016

Ishana92

to me it's more like the type of sentences I'm more likely to encounter in real life communication and just shut down/blanch halfway through.

March 14, 2017

nospooon

Doesn't odaáll means "stand there?" This sentence says "goes there? Should be odamegy.

October 30, 2016

NagyS63

odaáll - valahová, áll - valahol

December 24, 2016

dvanclev

What's the difference between the sentence as is and its meaning if you replace odaáll with áll? (I was surprised to see odaáll because the English translation doesn't have "there" in it.)

December 16, 2016

Margaret731267

"odaall" implies "standing," which is not in the English sentence. He could be painting sitting down, or leaning, or crouching, or kneeling. It doesn't say. "odamegy" makes more sense

February 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.