"We do not have the ingredients for soup."

Translation:אין לנו את המצרכים למרק.

August 8, 2016

12 Comments


PedroAOrtega

What is מרכיבים?

August 8, 2016

Walrosse

A more appropriate translation for "מרכיב" would be "a constituent", so it's not just for food but it also works here.

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

Or "component".

August 9, 2016

Hsn626796

Can we say בשביל מרק ?

October 2, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I put that, too

December 19, 2018

JimCopelan1

So lamed can also mean "for?"

May 7, 2018

gbdrbob

This got me as well, I think this is the first time I've seen this construction in the course. Can anyone here explain it? I initially translated for soup as "של מרר" - literally "of soup" but this was rejected

September 11, 2018

JohnathonW11

What is מרצכיבים?

June 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

I know this because: This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #32, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

April 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Ingredients

April 28, 2018

dLTI1p4A

Can anyone tell me when do you use את before a word and when you don't?

January 4, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Use את when there's a definite article with a direct object. Don't use it when the direct object is indefinite. The personal pronoun with a noun requires the definite article, so you would use for a noun with a personal pronoun, too. "I see a woman" in Hebrew doesn't need את, but "I see the woman" does, as does "I see my wife." אני רואה את האישה שלי

January 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.