"We do not have the ingredients for soup."

Translation:אין לנו את המצרכים למרק.

August 8, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

Can we say בשביל מרק ?


PedroAOrtega

What is מרכיבים?


Walrosse

A more appropriate translation for "מרכיב" would be "a constituent", so it's not just for food but it also works here.


AlmogL

Or "component".


SighingDutchman

מרכיבים משקפי שמש."


JimCopelan1

So lamed can also mean "for?"


gbdrbob

This got me as well, I think this is the first time I've seen this construction in the course. Can anyone here explain it? I initially translated for soup as "של מרר" - literally "of soup" but this was rejected


davidammonh

I was wondering the same.


Dan878472

I fear that I will never learn the difference between בשביל and ל. I had been applying "for the benefit of" or a "recipient" as a decision rule, thinking that the soup will either receive the ingredients, or benefit from them, but בשביל didn't work here, so I am back to square one.


WilnevanDr

What is the transliteration for למרק - lemarak or lamarak?


jayantshaq

I think here, where it says "we do not have the ingredients for soup", it should be "lemarak". If the sentence were "we do not have the ingredients for the soup", then it would be "lamarak". The two sentences mean slightly different things.


dLTI1p4A

Can anyone tell me when do you use את before a word and when you don't?


AniOhevYayin

Use את when there's a definite article with a direct object. Don't use it when the direct object is indefinite. The personal pronoun with a noun requires the definite article, so you would use for a noun with a personal pronoun, too. "I see a woman" in Hebrew doesn't need את, but "I see the woman" does, as does "I see my wife." אני רואה את האישה שלי


5pamLik3

So, to be clear, even with יש or אין, the את is required if there is a definite article. This question is the first time I've seen יש לאנו את on the course and it's a slightly new context.

In its simplest form, are these the only correct translations:

יש לי ספר - I have a book

יש לי את הספר -- I have the book


enorby

I still do not understand why the preposition here is "ל". I thought ל meant "to". Can someone clarify, please?


Dan878472

this is always a good reference website. ל can be found at the bottom of the left hand column. There are many websites that discuss uses--but this simple list is pretty clear. https://www.pealim.com/dict/prepositions/


AniOhevYayin

I don't have anything of substance to add to Dan87's excellent response, but I'll state the obvious that prepositions in second language acquisition presents challenges & the result is that we have to do some memorizing and will invariably get them wrong sometimes when speaking. The verb לסרב for instance takes ל. Since you also study a Romance Language, French has the difficulty of pour and par, e.g., compter pour, 'to be worth,' but finir par, 'to finally do something.' Spanish has comparable por & para, e.g., decidirse por, 'to decide on.' French and Spanish speakers probably find it easier to get certain connections sometimes, e.g., Spanish jurar por, to swear by,on // French jurer par. Hebrew preposition "for" can sometimes present challenges. Here's a couple of sample sentences and some discussion in DL: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16762893/I-need-this-for-Wednesday and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/46228705 But you should probably get a decent grammar and look at verb - preposition pairings


JohnathonW11

What is מרצכיבים?


TeribleT

I know this because: This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #32, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.


Dorothysim15

I thought מצריכים means ingredients

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.