1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא תאהב את השינויים שעשינו."

"היא תאהב את השינויים שעשינו."

Translation:She will love the changes that we made.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


xerostomus

הִיא תֹּאהַב אֶת הַשִּׁינּוּיִים שֶׁעָשִׂינוּ


JamesStrosberg

"which" and "that" in this case have the same English meaning


TeribleT

(Note: British English says eh? "This common British construction is not strictly incorrect in American English, but it is generally avoided, especially in formal writing." https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/that-or-which).

For the rest of the world: I disagree. They can have the same meaning, but I don't think it works here as the sentence is currently written.

Here's an easy way to remember the difference between that and which: If removing the words that follow would change the meaning of the sentence, use "that."  https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/which-versus-that-0

&

Remember, which is as disposable as a sandwich bag. If you can remove the clause without destroying the meaning of the sentence, the clause is nonessential and you can use which.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/which-vs-that/


jonmaren1

i would think that "changes that we did" should be accepted


TeribleT

We don't "do" changes, we make changes. The past tense of make = made.

https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/make-or-do.html


alinarj7

The audio isn't matched with the right word for that last word


TeribleT

She'asinu

Daisy, it sounds fine to me. What do you hear?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.