1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i sudd oren?"

"Ga i sudd oren?"

Translation:May I have orange juice?

August 8, 2016

3 Comments


Ash473779

If 'ga' is can or may then doesn't this translate word for word into ' can I orange juice"? Where is the verb?


ibisc

Ga i...? is the verb. Here it means 'May I have...?'

Literal, word-for-word translations are not always very useful with Welsh because its structures are often quite different from those in English and related languages.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'Ga i' is the future tense of 'cael' =to get, have, obtain'; so literally it means 'Will I get/have/obtain?'

In English this approximates to 'May I have'

With a noun eg 'Ga i oren', 'May I have an orange'

With a verb eg 'Ga i fynd', 'May I have going' or in other words 'May I go'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.