"A kis, zöld emberek elfutnak a rendőrtől."

Translation:The small, green people run away from the policeman.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


BetsyLowe

Is the course changing from flying kindergarten teachers to little green men? Can we have both?

December 10, 2016

Martybet

Do you mean 'little green flying kindergarten teachers?' I'm sure it's not beyond the Realm of possibilities with this course, but please don't give them any more ideas!

February 20, 2017

GerSzej

how do you know they are men, especially since they seem to be coming from another planet? I wrote "people" and it was rejected. I reported.

September 25, 2016

jsiehler

They probably used men because "little green men" is a set phrase in English.

September 25, 2016

Tamara207217

people is now accepted, as it should be

October 29, 2017

JanTatouse

Is the 'sh' sound in kis omitted because of the z in the next word, or is it there and I just can't hear it?

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

The end of one word tends to run together with the beginning of the next in Hungarian. Depending on the combination of consonants, that can produce various results. I think what you hear in this is basically kizzöld - the doubled length is clearly audible but the first consonant changes because s followed by z is not a normal combination of sounds.

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

This is one reason why providing slow audio is a nontrivial problem because if you were making a special effort to speak slowly, then you would separate the words and articulate the final and initial consonants distinctly. But the correct pronunciation in normal speech combines them.

August 8, 2016

smileyowlie

I agree with jsiehler. Hungarians pronounce EVERY letter, but when speaking faster the letters may blend together. That is why when trying to spellcheck yourself, even native speakers separate words into their syllables and then get how to spell them correctly. eg: Men-je-tek ki a le-ve-gő-re és ját-sza-tok a töb-bi-ek-kel." (Go out (to the fresh air) and play with the others).

October 11, 2016

Oldfatdad

It's interesting that you noted that jsiehler. It seems to me that throughout the course Hungarian has been created to match an English phrase; like "little green men" is used here. Much of the time the "correct translation" is not consistantly applied though. "Little green men" here is "small green people" in other places. An expected problem since this program is in beta. I say it's a "problem" because if I don't remember the exact "correct" translation I can't finish the unit and unlock the next one.

September 28, 2016

JanaDzsana

Yes! worthy of note. I've been a bit frustrated, too with a lack of consistency with exact translation.

April 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.